Clarification of internal swelling reaction mechanism from the viewpoint of fracture mechanics and proposition of assessment methodology of structural performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miura Taito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10718688)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内部膨張劣化 / 離散解析 / 破壊力学 / 付着性状 / 内部膨脹劣化 / 変形性能 / 微細構造分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コンクリートの内部膨張反応に対してひび割れを主軸とした破壊力学的観点からのアプローチによって、ASRとDEF固有の膨張挙動・コンクリートの力学特性変化・鉄筋の付着性状の変化・RC部材レベルの持続荷重作用を含む長期変形性能の変化を、ASRとDEF双方に対して「実験的評価⇔解析的検証」を並列で進める。ISR膨張メカニズムに立脚した膨張圧発現モデルとひび割れに着目した力学特性低下モデルと付着劣化モデルを構築するとともに、ISRにより劣化したコンクリート構造物の性能照査において評価/測定すべき重要な指標の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the expansion behavior, changes in mechanical properties of concrete, changes in adhesion properties of reinforcing bars, and changes in structural performance at the RC member level inherent in the internal expansion reactions ASR (alkali-silica reaction) and DEF (delayed ettringite formation) of concrete were evaluated through experimental and analytical studies.
As a result, we proposed that the spatio-temporal distribution of the expansion phase has a significant influence on the macroscopic expansion behavior in the expansion anisotropy of ASR and DEF. A systematic mechanism of mechanical property degradation applicable to both mechanical and expansion cracks was proposed. Conducted an international joint research project between Japan and France to obtain the world's first experimental data on adhesion degradation of steel bars due to expansion and proposed a mechanism for this degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膨張に関する力学現象を評価可能な世界最先端の数値解析手法を開発し、破壊力学的観点から統一的・体系的に説明可能な膨張異方性メカニズムを提唱しており、次世代の膨張研究の潮流の中核となる研究成果を輩出した。
膨張異方性メカニズムに立脚したひび割れ情報に基づく破壊力学指標による膨張異方性と力学特性低下の推定手法により、膨張劣化した構造物の耐久性照査手法を刷新することができる可能性が非常に高く、学術的分野への貢献だけでなく、高い工学的価値を有している。