Preconditions for environmental impact assessment of concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kenji  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90224716)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンクリート / 環境影響評価 / CO2排出 / 資源循環 / 混和材
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,天然資源消費,CO2排出,産業副産物・廃棄物活用など,多面的な環境側面と関連するコンクリートあるいはコンクリート構造物の環境影響を,いかなる前提条件の下で評価することが,真実に最も近い合理性のある評価結果を与えることとなるのかを明らかとし,コンクリートの環境影響評価の簡便な手法を構築して,コンクリートがもたらす環境影響や環境貢献を容易に「見える化」できるツールの提供を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the environmental impact assessment of concrete, its environmental impacts are generally assessed by only CO2 emissions. However, to comprehensively assess the environmental impacts, it was revealed that not only CO2 emissions but also waste use should be considered at least. For the environmental impacts of mineral admixtures such as blast-furnace slag and fly ash, although the necessity of considering their environmental impacts was suggested, the accuracy of inventory data collected in this study is regarded insufficient, and further investigation in the future will be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多面性を有するコンクリートの環境影響を正しく評価するためには,CO2排出量のみによる評価にとどまらず,少なくとも資源循環の環境影響をあわせて考慮する必要性のあることが示されたことに,本研究の学術的意義がある.また,カーボンニュートラルへ向けCO2排出量のみを対象とした種々の取組みがなされるなか,わが国の環境影響評価では資源循環の重要性を改めて提示できたことに社会的意義がある.