| Project/Area Number |
21H01410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKI Ichiro 日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (20282113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前島 拓 日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (20845630)
福山 敬 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30273882)
岩波 光保 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90359232)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 橋梁 / メンテナンス / 市民参加 / システム / インフラ / セルフメンテナンス / 道づくり / 住民 / 協働 / 建設マネジメント / 社会科学的評価 / 橋 / 市民協働 / 社会科学 / 現代版普請 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らはこれまで市民参加型橋梁メンテナンスシステムの構築と実装を進めてきた.本研究では,本取り組みの効果を工学的に検証すると共に,社会科学的手法に基づき定量評価し,建設マネジメントの視点から,各地に展開するためのシステムを構築することを目的とする.本研究は日本古来の「普請」を現代版に改良することで,地域の橋梁を長持ちさせるだけでなく,市民のインフラに対する当事者意識を植え付け,無関心から関心,さらには愛着へと変えることを目指しており,持続可能な地域づくりに多大な貢献を果たすものと期待される.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Hirata Village, Fukushima Prefecture, a self-maintenance model for bridge maintenance by citizens was created for approximately 60 bridges managed by the village. The research representative and co-researchers inspected the site and evaluated its effectiveness not only from an engineering perspective, but also from the perspectives of sociology and construction management. It was found to be a useful initiative from each perspective. In addition to promoting the digitalization of this model, it was also partially applied to Ota Ward, Tokyo, an urban area. As a result of these efforts, this model will be deployed to 26 local governments nationwide at present.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は市民協働のインフラメンテナンスモデルとして、全国に先駆け開発、実装され、土木工学のみならず環境社会学などの分野からも評価され、NHKや各種新聞・雑誌などにも取り上げられるなど、多くの社会的注目を受けてきた。今回本モデルの効果について、各専門家が現地を訪れ、工学、社会学、建設マネジメントなどの視点から多角的に検証し、本モデルの有用性について評価できた点は学術的に極めて高い意義を生むものである。さらに、本モデルは2024年5月時点で全国26市町村へ展開されることとなり、社会的にも意義の高い取り組みに成長したと評価される。