Project/Area Number |
21H01411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 構造工学 / 土木材料 / 複合材料 / FRP / 生体模倣 / らせん積層 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
節足動物の外骨格は角皮の多層構造からなり,角皮は一方向に整列したキチン繊維とそれを包むタンパク質の基質材料で作られた層から積層形成されていることが観察されており,これが粘り強い外骨格構造を生み出していると考えられている.この生体構造に着想を得て,人工物であるCFRP(炭素繊維強化ポリマー)積層複合材料による構造部材の脆性挙動の改善と粘り強い特性の獲得という視点から,外寸数cm~10㎝角の箱形断面梁部材の曲げ変形・耐荷の挙動と特性を明らかにし,画像解析も用いて損傷と破壊の形態と機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to clarify the behaviors and characteristics of helicoidally laminated CFRP members and to investigate the pattern and mechanism of damage and fracture from the viewpoint of improving the brittle behavior and acquiring tough characteristics of the bio-inspired members. In previous studies, the scale corresponding to “a part of a structural member” was considered. In this study, the scale corresponding to “a structural member” was investigated. Bending experiments were conducted on helicoidally laminated CFRP box beams, which correspond to the exoskeleton of a living body, to achieve the above-mentioned objective. Additionally, finite element analysis was conducted to investigate the deformation mechanism of helicoidally laminated CFRP rectangular plates, which had been studied as “a part of a structural member” in the past, with a model reflecting the configuration of the helicoidally laminated CFRP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
らせん積層を有し粘り強い生体の外骨格構造に着想を得て,人工物であるCFRPを用いて生体の外骨格に相当する箱形断面梁をらせん積層で製作した.曲げ挙動において,脆性挙動の緩和と粘り強い特性の獲得が可能なことを示した.また,その破壊形態は面外への隆起とジグザク状のひび割れを呈する非常に特徴的な形態を示すことを三次元デジタル画像相関法も用いて明らかにした.本研究ではらせん積層CFRPの部材レベルでの曲げ特性の基礎的確認を行ったことになり,今後の材料・構造の研究開発の可能性を示した.