A New AI Method for Bridge Inspection and Diagnosis that Combines CNN with Highly Accurate Damage Detection and Expertises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chun Pang-jo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (60605955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 崇  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30637989)
浅本 晋吾  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
党 紀  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60623535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords橋梁点検診断 / 損傷検知 / CNN / Deep learning / 維持管理 / Image captioning / VQA / 画像処理 / SfM / 人工知能 / AI / 橋梁点検
Outline of Research at the Start
橋梁点検診断の効率化および高精度化のため,CNNにより橋梁撮影画像を解析し,損傷を自動で評価する手法の実現が期待されている.本研究ではまず,構造・環境条件が多様であるため撮影画像の性質が統一されないという課題に対応できるCNN構造を開発し,損傷検出の精度を向上させる.次いで,その結果を言語化して専門知モデルと連携させ,損傷発生要因の解明や深刻度評価を行う手法を構築する.
本研究は,橋梁点検診断AIの実現における重要課題である,多様な環境への対応と専門知との連携を一気通貫させ取り組むものである.また,橋梁全自動点検診断への道筋を拓くものとしても位置づけられ,維持管理サイクルの枠組みを大きく変える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a high-precision AI method for bridge inspection and diagnosis. With aging bridges and a shortage of skilled engineers, an AI that uses Convolutional Neural Networks (CNN) to detect damage and integrate expert knowledge is essential. The research developed a domain-adaptive CNN model combining Self-Training approaches with Bayesian Neural Networks, achieving precise damage detection despite varied bridge environments. Additionally, an Image Captioning model was created to generate texts explaining detected damage, making results understandable for both engineers and non-specialists. The study shows significant improvements in detection accuracy and explanation clarity, enhancing decision-making in maintenance. This AI-based approach automates and improves bridge inspection efficiency, addressing engineer shortages and contributing to better infrastructure maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,自己訓練アプローチとベイズニューラルネットワークを組み合わせたドメイン適応型CNNモデルを開発し,異なる環境に対応可能な高精度な橋梁損傷検出手法を実現した点にある.これにより,従来の学習データとの乖離を克服し,検出精度を大幅に向上させた.
社会的意義としては,技術者不足の課題に対処しつつ,非技術者にも理解しやすい損傷説明文を生成するImage Captioningモデルを開発した点が挙げられる.これにより,維持管理業務の効率化が図られ,インフラの安全性向上に寄与する.本研究は,橋梁点検診断の自動化と効率化を促進し,将来的なインフラ維持管理の革新に繋がるものである.