Nondestructive evaluation of crack in structural material based on interactions of light, sound, and vibration obtained by advanced sensing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakahata Kazuyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20380256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 高弘  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30324479)
都築 伸二  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (60236924)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振動 / 波動 / 無線センシング / レーザ超音波 / 開口合成法 / アレイイメージング / 開口合成イメージング / 無線受信 / 超音波 / レーザー / 非破壊評価 / 光超音波 / 閉じたき裂 / 全波形サンプリング処理 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 光音響効果 / 無線プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
光・音・振動の物理現象を用いてき裂を非破壊評価する研究であり,広域および局所検査法を提案する.広域検査では,レーザーの発振やフィルタ処理によって固体内で連続超音波を発生させる.このとき,小型錘で構造部材を加振することでき裂面の応力状態が変化し,透過波に非線形性が現れることを利用する.局所検査では,レーザーの空間変調を利用して超音波を発生を制御し,き裂による散乱波を開口合成してき裂の同定を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a state-of-the-art non-destructive evaluation method that utilizes dynamic properties (vibrations and waves) that occur in response to the stress state of the crack face to detect cracks over a wide area and evaluate the crack's accurate location and shape through local inspection. Here, we investigated a new non-destructive testing method that combines the physical phenomena of laser, ultrasonic, and vibration resonance. The method is categorized by wide-area and local inspections, each of which evaluates cracks using different indicators. Assuming a large structural component in civil engineering, for wide-area inspection, we manufactured a system in which ultrasound is generated remotely at the target object and received by a wireless sensor node. We verified flaw imaging for local inspection that combines laser ultrasound and array sensing. The research was successfully carried out as originally planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会基盤構造部材に発生するき裂を検出しそれを評価するために,様々な非破壊検査法に関する研究が行われているが,決定的な方法は確立されていない.本課題では,大型構造部材に対しても,き裂を評価できる方法が構築できないかと考えた.過去のメインテナンス情報がない状態でも広範囲からき裂を検出でき,広域検査で範囲を絞った後にき裂の正確な位置・高さを同定する非破壊検査手法を確立することは,昨今の社会インフラの老朽化とメインテナンスを考える上で,非常に重要である.ここでは,光,音,振動を連成させた学際的なアプローチでこれに対処するのが特徴であり,それぞれの手法に新規性と信頼性を有する.