Micromechanics of fine grained soil: Quantification of its mesoscale structure and mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60251625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 保貴  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 主任研究員 (80715186)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粘土 / SEM観察 / 個別要素法 / 粒状体 / 堆積構造 / メゾスケール堆積構造 / マイクロメカニックス / SEM / DEM(個別要素法) / 粒子形状 / 粒子間付着力 / granular materials / soil mechanics / visualization experiment / discrete element method / statistical mechanics / マイクロx線CT / Discrete Element Method / Statistical mechanics / 付着力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,粒子サイズが小さく,観測が困難である一方で,熱化学反応等の材料変化の影響を受けやすい細粒土を対象として,(1)湿潤状態の細粒土のメゾスケール構造を観察する最先端の実験 手法の開発,および(2)スーパーコンピュータによる大規模粒子ベース数値解析を行い,メゾスケール構造ユニットの力学応答を明らかにすることによって,付着性粒状体としての細粒土のマイクロメカニックスの新たな枠組みを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop microscale experimental and numerical methods of clayey soils, which are used in the geological disposal of radioactive waste, to evaluate their long-term mechanical properties. The research findings are as follows: (1) The existing methods for observing the packing structure of clay particles in a wet state were evaluated. (2) A series of compression and swelling tests on wet clay were conducted and observed that multiple platy clay particles aggregated and folded under high pressure. (3) Particle-scale numerical simulations on the compression of platy clay particles were carried out to obtain the useful insights on the relation between compressive force and particle packing structure. (4) The statistical properties of clusters of clay particles aligned in the same direction due to compression were studied using numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子サイズが小さく,観測が困難である細粒土(特に粘土)の長期的力学特性の評価手法を確立することは,放射性廃棄物地層処分等に関連して工学的に重要であるだけでなく,地盤の形成過程の解明など理学的にも重要である.特に,熱化学反応等の材料変化等に関しては,短い期間の実験結果を外挿して評価しているのが現状である.本研究で実施したような土粒子スケールの観測や数値解析は,材料変化をより直接的に考慮できる可能性があり,今後の学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えている.