Transport of Colloidal Particles in Unsaturated Soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Shoichiro  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30581946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 貴人  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30359591)
大竹 豊  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50425617)
杉本 卓也  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70899509)
石田 尚之  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80344133)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコロイド / 多孔質体 / 気液界面 / カラム実験 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / マイクロ流路 / X線CT / 封入空気 / 間隙水組成 / AFM / マイクロ流路デバイス / イオン交換 / マクロ流路
Outline of Research at the Start
地盤内部に存在するナノ・マイクロスケールのコロイド態微粒子は、汚染物質のキャリアーとして働き、土壌・地下水汚染の拡大に寄与することが知られている。地盤内のコロイド粒子は固液・気液界面への捕捉や汚染物質への分配を伴いながら、複雑な液相ネットワーク内を移動する。本研究では,気液界面存在下における多孔質体中のコロイド粒子挙動の実態把握に基づき、不飽和地盤内でのコロイド粒子の地盤内分配・移動特性を解明する。さらに、汚染土壌におけるコロイド粒子およびコロイド担体汚染物質の移動領域・環境影響範囲評価に資するコロイド粒子の地盤内移動モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the behavior of colloidal particles in porous media in the presence of an air-liquid interface. Column experiments using colloidal particle suspensions suggested that the presence of enclosed air promotes colloidal particle behavior, depending on the chemical composition of the porewater. X-ray CT image analysis also revealed that the presence of enclosed air (diameter and distribution) affects the water permeability. Under the conditions of this experiment, no colloidal particle desorption phenomenon under the cation exchange reaction was observed in both the column and microfluidic experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から封入空気の存在が、多孔質体中の通水性ならびにコロイド粒子挙動に影響を与えることを明らかにした。自然土壌環境において、地下水下の飽和帯では封入空気は存在することが考えられ、土壌内のコロイド挙動のより精緻な予測に向けた重要な基礎的知見が得られた。さらに、X線CT画像解析から、吸水下では排水下に比べて連結した空気ネットワークが形成されることを明らかにし、土壌水分ヒステリシスが土壌内物質挙動に与える影響について重要な知見が得られた。イオン交換反応下でのコロイド脱離挙動についても、カラム実験、原子間力顕微鏡、マイクロ流路などの異なるスケールで実験からコロイド挙動を解析した点は学術的意義が高い。