Development of evaluation method of aging and reliquefaction for liquefied ground considering sand particle's orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyota Hirofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90272864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 風間 基樹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20261597)
杉本 光隆  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50196755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液状化 / 年代効果 / せん断剛性率 / 三軸試験 / 振動台試験 / サンプリング / せん剛性率 / 再液状化 / せん断波速度 / 粒子配向
Outline of Research at the Start
カンタベリー地震(NZ)や東北地方太平洋沖地震における液状化被害の分析より,液状化抵抗の年代効果と再液状化問題が社会的に解明すべき重要事項として挙げられる.これまで経験的に,液状化抵抗に年代効果があることは知られているものの,そのメカニズムは不明確で,正確に実務問題に反映できているとは言えない状態である.そこで本研究において,年代効果と再液状化に対して,室内要素試験,室内模型試験,液状化地盤の原位置調査により,液状化による粒子配向性の変化を読み取る.力学特性の変化に対して,粒子配向性の変化を加味することで,経験則によらない,新たな液状化抵抗指標を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquefaction resistance was investigated from the viewpoint of particle orientation to clarify the mechanism of reliquefaction strength. In the shaking table test, the liquefaction resistance was smallest at a particle orientation of 90 degrees and largest at 0 degrees. Moreover, the particle orientation tends to change 90 degrees in original 0 degrees deposition after the liquefaction. In addition, the particle orientation was measured using the undisturbed samples extracted from the Shinano riverbed in Chuo-ku, Niigata City. The particle orientation of the liquefied layers tended to be concentrated in 90 degree-direction, which was generally consistent with the results of the shake table tests. Those results indicate that liquefaction history generates the change of particle orientation. Consequently, the ground changes to be vulnerable to liquefaction, indicating week sedimentary structure against liquefaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一度液状化した緩い砂地盤は,その後,排水を伴って密になる.したがって,液状化した地盤は,液状化しにくくなると考えられる.しかし,実際には,過去に液状化した地盤が再液状化した事例が数多く報告されている.この再液状化のメカニズムを解明するため,粒子配向性に着目した研究を行った.その結果,液状化履歴によって粒子配向性が変化し,飽和砂地盤は液状化に対し,脆弱な堆積構造へ変化することが示された.今後,液状化履歴を有する地盤に対しては,その液状化強度を低く設定するなどの措置が必要であることがわかった.