Temperature effects on the geo-environment: Speciation of metals and soil structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takai Atsushi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30598347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝見 武  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
加藤 智大  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80943612)
Gathuka Lincoln.Waweru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 特定研究員 (70885582)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建設発生土 / 地盤汚染 / 遮水壁 / 封じ込め / 重金属等 / 物質移行 / 室内試験 / 自然由来 / 地下温暖化 / 熱的作用 / 移流分散 / 変形挙動 / 地盤温度 / 溶出特性 / 力学特性
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギー需要の拡大や2050年カーボンニュートラルへの取り
組み,熱を用いたサステイナブルな社会インフラ技術の普及に伴い,地盤の温度変化を伴う様々な技術が急速に発展している。一方で,そのような地盤温度の変化が地盤環境に及ぼす影響はほとんど検討されておらず,未解明な部分が多く,実験法も確立されていないのが現状である。我が国には,自然由来で重金属等(ヒ素や鉛,フッ素など)が環境基準以上に含まれている土砂や岩石が広く分布しており,建設工事に伴い発生する膨大な基準超過土を最大限に活用するため,地盤温度の変化が力学特性や溶出特性に与える影響を定量化し,物質輸送の実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the rapid developmemnt of Energy Geotechnics, the changes in ground temperature is becoming a big concern to ensure geoenvironmental safety. The hydraulic conductivity tests using the soil-bentonite mixture and batch and column leaching tests using excavated soils with geogenic contamination was conducted in this study, to evaluate the effects of temperature on the performance of the vertical cutoff walls and the leaching behavior of arsenic. The results revealed that when the soil temperature rose to around 60 degree Celsius,the hydraulic conductivity of the soil-bentonite specimen did not increase drastically and maintained sufficient hydraulic performance. Also, column leaching tests showed that the concentration of geogenic arsenic leached from excavated soils increased several times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SBの透水係数は温度の上昇に伴って一定程度増加するが顕著な増加は確認されなかったことから,地盤温度の季節変動や日変動が生じやすい地表面付近でもSBの高い遮水性能を維持しうることが明らかとなった。一方で,SBの吸着量は温度上昇により小さくなったことは,温度の上昇が化学物質の移行特性に及ぼす影響を考慮した遮水工の設計が求められる可能性を指摘した。掘削岩石に含まれるヒ素の溶出特性が温度の影響を受けることを示したことは,自然由来で基準に不適合な岩石・土砂を再資源化する際に,より現実に即した合理的な試験法に基づき対策工を設計する必要があることを示唆している。