Development of biocementation technology for self-healing with selective and concentrative function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hitoshi  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (50414537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 了  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00304022)
椋木 俊文  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30423651)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords岩内微生物 / バイオセメンテーション / 自己修復 / ナノX線CT / 反応拡散系 / シミュレーション / X線CT / SDDP地圏材料
Outline of Research at the Start
脆弱化した岩石を選択・集中的かつ自己組織的に修復できる技術の開発を指向し,土着の微生物相と岩石種および各種環境因子との関連性を明らかにすると共に,最適微生物相の動態を制御できる手法を開発する。具体的には,岩内微生物の嗜好性を考慮し,セルロース繊維材及び微弱電流を岩石に添加,供給することで,微生物の代謝反応を亀裂や孔隙部で活発化させる。また,微生物による構造修復ダイナミクスを最先端のナノX線CT技術によって解明することに加え,微生物の増殖,拡散,代謝,鉱化反応及び地下水流れ,電場を考慮できる数理モデルを構築し,岩石内部におけるバイオミネラリゼーションの状態を解析できるツールを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a technique for the self-organizational repair of deteriorated rocks. Field surveys revealed that microorganisms useful for soil stabilization possess relatively similar DNA sequences. Laboratory tests demonstrated that the introduction of microorganisms and fibrous materials to the targets allows for spatial control of carbonate precipitation, enabling selective and intensive repair. This effect was also successfully reproduced using the simulator developed for this study. Additionally, X-ray CT analysis enabled the acquisition of three-dimensional CT images of the solidified samples, capturing the destruction processes along with shear bands. The series of findings indicate the feasibility of self-organizing repair techniques of deteriorated rocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物を利用した地盤修復技術は国際的に多くの研究者が取り組んでいるが,微生物の代謝反応を特定の箇所に集中させてコントローラブルに修復する技術を実現した例は本研究以外に見あたらない。さらに,修復された試料を最新のナノX線CTで可視化し,そのメカニズムをシミュレーションで再現した例も他にない。これらの成果は微生物を用いた地盤改良技術に関する知見を大きく広げるものであることから,学術的な意義は極めて大きい。加えて,本研究で開発したシミュレーションモデルは,地盤修復ダイナミクスをコンピュータ上で予測することも可能にすることから,地盤の将来予測や防災の観点からも社会的に重要な意義を持つ。