Development of typhoon ensemble forecasting system based on the source inverse problem of potential vorticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Jun  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70377688)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然災害 / 気象学 / 水工水理学 / 防災 / 高潮 / 台風
Outline of Research at the Start
台風予報の誤差は,住民の災害に対する油断を生み,避難行動の遅れに繋がる可能性がある.よって,台風予報のさらなる精度向上に加えて,台風に伴う高潮や大雨に対しても予報のばらつきを考慮に入れて,避難への実効性のある台風情報へと改善していくことが不可欠となる.本研究課題では,台風予報の高精度化に不可欠な台風初期値化手法の一種である「台風渦位ソース同定」を新たに開発して,独自の高解像度台風モデルをベースとする「高解像度台風アンサンブル予報モデル」を構築し,台風に伴う高潮や大雨の予報のばらつきを考慮できる「高解像度台風外力アンサンブル予報システム」を完成させることで台風被害の軽減に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The information on predictability in forecasts of not only typhoon track but also storm surge and heavy rainfall should be improved to provide effective evacuation information. In this study, we created “variational data assimilation method” to estimate typhoon pressure and vorticity distributions in initial conditions of numerical prediction model and “vorticity singular vectors method” to estimate initial perturbations for ensemble predictions. In addition, we developed an ensemble forecasting system for typhoon external forces that can take into account uncertainties in the forecasts of storm surge and heavy rainfall associated with typhoons, based on our original high-resolution typhoon model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,進路のみならず高潮や大雨についても予報のばらつきを考慮に入れた情報提供が可能となった.例えば,「◯◯地方では,台風が東よりに進路を取った場合により高潮の危険性が高く,最悪のケースでは潮位偏差は3.5mとなり,潮位偏差3mを超える確率は30%となるでしょう」といったより避難への実効性のある予報文を出せるようになる.このような情報提供により,住民の災害に対する油断(正常性バイアス)と避難行動の遅れの回避に繋がり,台風常襲地帯の我が国における地域防災力の向上に貢献できると期待される.