Innovation of particle method for solid-liquid multiphase flow model by introducing SPS mass transport model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Hitoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40243068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 英治  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00362450)
Khayyer Abbas  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80534263)
五十里 洋行  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80554196)
清水 裕真  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20869705)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固液混相流 / 粒子法 / SPS質量輸送モデル / 拡散方程式 / 激甚土砂災害 / 数値移動床 / PIV
Outline of Research at the Start
混相流と粒状体の力学に基づく計算力学は,相似率の制約による移動床水理実験の限界を突破するための切り札であり,災害のメカニズムを深く理解するための鍵でもある.現在では連続相を粒子法で,分散相を個別要素法で扱う連成解析が行えるようになったが,実際の分散相は巨礫から微細土砂まで幅広いスケールに及ぶので,計算機の演算性能の制約から未だに微細土砂の影響を無視した解析を実施せざるを得ない.本研究では,現行の計算機の性能の制約下でも,微細土砂の影響を合理的に力学モデルに取り込めるSPS質量輸送モデルを開発し,微細土砂を高濃度に含む流れにおける構造物の被災メカニズムを計算力学の面から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computational mechanics based on multiphase flow and granular mechanics is the key to break through the limitations of movable-bed hydraulic experiments due to similarity constraints, and is also the key to a deeper understanding of the mechanisms of disasters. In recent years, it has become possible to perform coupled analyses in which the continuous phase is treated by the particle method and the dispersed phase by the distinct element method, but the actual dispersed phase covers a wide range of scales from large gravels to fine sediment, and the effect of fine sediment must still be neglected due to limitations in computer capability. In this study, accurate particle methods were developed to investigate the mechanism of damage to structures caused by violent flows, based on the SPS mass transport model, which can reasonably incorporate the effects of fine sediment into mechanical models even under the limitations of the current computer capability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
激甚災害の多くは土砂災害を伴うので,防災には土砂災害のメカニズムの解明が焦眉である.土砂災害で問題となるのは土塊の移動開始や停止の過程であり,固相と液相を個別に扱える混相流解析が必須である.本研究で主軸とする粒子法は,土塊モデルとしての粒状体モデルとの馴染もよく,土砂災害のメカニズムに関する難題解決の切り札と言える手法で,本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義はともに大きい.