| Project/Area Number |
21H01438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上久保 祐志 熊本高等専門学校, 企画運営部, 教授 (90332105)
横田 雅紀 九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 准教授 (60432861)
井手 喜彦 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60866680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 水工水理学 / 海岸工学 / 越波 / 越波飛沫 / 飛来塩分 / 現地観測 / 水理模型実験 / 海水飛沫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
海からの飛来塩分による塩風害は,気候変動にともない今後増大すると考えられる.防波堤や護岸等の海岸構造物は,高波を防ぐ一方で飛来塩分の原因となる大量の越波飛沫の発生源となる.本研究では,海岸構造物における越波飛沫の発生過程を解明し,発生量の推定を可能とする.目的達成のため,現地観測により実際に海岸構造物の背後域に飛来する越波飛沫を調査する.しかし,現地観測では現象の解明に限度があるため,水理模型実験と数値シミュレーションにより不足する情報を補う.得られた結果を総合的に検討し,海岸構造物での越波飛沫の発生過程を解明して,越波の状況と風速から越波飛沫量を推定する手法を構築する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Salt damage caused by sea salt particles from the sea is expected to increase in the future due to climate change. While coastal structures such as breakwaters and seawalls protect against high waves, they are also a source of large amounts of wave-overtopping spray, which is a cause of sea salt particles. In this study, field observations, hydraulic model experiments, and numerical simulations were conducted to elucidate the generation process of wave-overtopping splash on coastal structures and to estimate the amount of splash generated. From the results, changes in the spatial distribution of wave overtopping rate behind the seawall due to wave-overtopping and wind conditions, particle size distribution of overtopping splashes, and others were investigated, and it was shown that the amount of overtopping splash generated by wave-overtopping and diffused by wind behind the seawall can be estimated to some extent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
越波飛沫の発生と飛散については,定性的には説明できても詳細な過程は解明されていない.本研究により越波飛沫の発生過程が解明されれば,海岸工学における学術的意義は大きい.さらに,発生量の評価が可能となれば,海岸構造物の計画・設計において,これまで考慮されていなかった背後域への越波飛沫の影響を定量的に評価できるようになり,今後の海岸整備の高度化に繋がることはもちろん,効果的かつ合理的な対策法の開発が期待される.本研究の成果は,今後の沿岸域のより良い環境整備をはじめ,社会基盤の維持管理や農業生産の安定等に貢献するものである.