| Project/Area Number |
21H01440
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shinji 高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (90170753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 方隆 高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (50251468)
村井 亮介 高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助教(プロジェクト) (70773810)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 流砂系 / 広域土砂移動 / 森林保全 / 水圏環境 / 流砂系の土砂移動 / 礫海浜の堆積構造 / 覆瓦構造 / 土砂の流出過程 / 流砂系の環境保全 / 里山環境 / 里海環境 / 降雨流出と土砂流出 / 流砂系の保全 / 土砂の浸食,運搬,堆積 / 沖積作用と地形形成 / 森林材の活用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
里山・河川・海岸のそれぞれの区域で流砂系の環境劣化が深刻化し,さまざまな対策が実施されているが,上流域での対策が下流域や海岸の環境を劣化させるなど,部分最適化が全体の最適化につながっていない事例も多く見られる.これは,社会全体で共有できる目標が設定できていないためである.本研究では,里山コミュニティの財となる森林の健全度評価,支流集水域からの流出土砂の量と質,河道・海岸での土砂移動の長期的な変遷などを科学的に調査・分析する手法を開発し,科学的に計測可能な客観的かつ共通の目標を設定する手法を確立する.これにより,里山・里海を含む広域流砂系の持続的かつ総合的な保全を実現することを目的とする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Preservation of Satoyama and Satoumi must be conducted on the basis of scientific monitoring in the large-scale watershed, covering mountains, forest, river and coast. In this study, quantitative analysis is conducted for the sand movement in the watershed on the basis of topography data. In the forest activity analysis, the presence of bottom plants inside the woods is found to be essential in the sustainable environment. Analysis of satellite images demonstrated a significant amount of sediments has been produced in the watershed. Unique sedimentary structures
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
流砂系の環境復元に対してはさまざまな対策が取られているが,例えば,里山や河川上流域での対策が,水や土砂の移動量を大きく変化させ,河川下流部や海岸の環境をさらに劣化させるなど,特定地域の対策が広域全体の最適化につながっていない事例も多く見られる.このようになってしまうのは,広域を俯瞰し,社会全体で共有できる目標が設定できていないためである.本研究では,広域流砂系の科学的モニタリング調査により,里山・里海を含む広域流砂系の持続的かつ総合的な保全を実現することを目的とする.科学的モニタリング技術の確立に学術的意義があり、流砂系の持続的な保全に社会的な意義がある。