High-speed video image analyses on actions of sand particles in a water jet obliquely impinging against a solid surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Kohsei  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 剛治  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招へい教授 (20088412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水力発電 / 混相流 / 噴流 / 粒子 / ジェット / 高速ビデオカメラ / 近赤外
Outline of Research at the Start
水力発電は発電用タービンや圧力鉄管等の損傷が懸念されるため,ダム湖の濁度が上昇すると発電用の取水を停止し,濁りが収まるのを待って取水を再開する。発電用取水の具体的な濁度基準が明確になれば,発電効率の向上と堆砂対策に大きく貢献する。本研究では高速ビデオカメラと顕微鏡を用いた微小粒子群を含んだ噴流が壁面に衝突するときの現象を画像計測により明らかにする。微小粒子の現象解明のためには拡大撮影が必要である。具体的にはタービン内ブレードをモデル化した透明な壁面に微小粒子群を含んだ噴流を衝突させ,透明壁を通して高速ビデオカメラと顕微鏡を組み合わせた撮影装置により,微小粒子の壁面衝突現象を撮影する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surfaces of pipes and vanes of hydraulic power facilities are damaged by fine sand particles carried by water. The following three approaches were used to analyze the motions of water and a sphere closely approaching to a solid plate: (1) numerical analyses, (2) hydraulic experiments, and (3) development of a flow visualization technique in a very thin space with illumination of SWIR light. The last one is a new technology developed specific to this research. For example, when a transparent water tank is illuminated from the bottom or surface with 1,400-nm light, fine tracer particles can be visualized in a very thin layer of less than 1 mm from the bottom or surface, and the rest of the water body is seen as completely darkness. By selecting the wavelength of the illumination, the water motion in the layer of any thickness can be uniquely visualized and analyzed, which is very useful in experimental analyses of motions of water when a sphere is closely approaching a solid surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非常に狭い間隙におけるダイナミックな水運動の実験的評価は,微細な砂粒子による発電設備の摩耗の問題だけでなく,産業上の様々の技術で遭遇する課題である.10μm以下の微細な砂粒子は表面の帯電に吸引された水膜に保護されて,流路の固体壁面に与えるダメージは抑制されているものと予想される.それより少し大きい粒子については,粒子と固体壁面が近接することにより潤滑効果が働くと考えられる.このような現象について水運動を直接可視化することは困難であった.本研究で開発したSWIR光を使った界面近傍の水運動の可視化技術は,固体壁面近傍だけでなく,自由表面を持つ水面近傍の水運動の研究を含めて有効な研究手段になる.