Can sedimentary bacterial communities be a next-generation coastal environmental indicator?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
YAGI HIROSHI  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (80201820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田川 徹  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(神栖), 研究員 (00443391)
大橋 正臣  東海大学, 生物学部, 教授 (70724988)
梶原 瑠美子  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (40702014)
稲葉 信晴  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (20896253)
伊藤 真奈  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (60735900)
中村 隆志  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20513641)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords底質 / 細菌群集 / 沿岸域 / DNA解析 / 環境指標 / バイオセンシング / 広帯域 / 気候変動 / 海岸環境指標
Outline of Research at the Start
沿岸域における新たな指標として、その可能性を見出された底質細菌群集DNA解析は、i)底質細菌群集に関する基本情報(地域性、空間構造、時間変動性)の不足、ii)海岸・沿岸環境に適した細菌群集解析法の確立が課題である。本研究では、底質細菌群集DNA解析の高度化と解析対象の拡張を通じて、底質細菌群集の海岸環境指標としての可能性を明らかにする。具体的には、①本解析法の海岸域への拡張と地域性の把握、②環境変動を踏まえた解析手法の高度化、③データバンクの構築と指標化の検討を行い広帯域型のバイオセンシングとして提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied the proposed DNA analysis of benthic bacterial communities to 330 sediment samples collected from 77 sites along the coast of Japan (Hokkaido, Kashima-Nada/Kujukuri, Ariake Sea) to clarify the "regional characteristics," "spatial structure," and "temporal variability" of the benthic bacterial communities. We confirmed that the bacterial community in the bottom sediment has the diversity to express the differences hierarchically from the whole image to the detailed structure by changing the range of analysis “zooming”, and that it has the performance required for a broadband biosensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動の海岸・沿岸環境への影響を把握するために,定量的でわかりやすい環境モニタリング手法が必要となっており,場の環境や物質循環に深く結びついた底質細菌群集のDNA解析に基づく新たな海岸・沿岸環境モニタリング手法を本研究課題では提案している.細菌相のモニタリングが実用化できれば,従来の物理・化学分析だけでは把握できなかった多様な海底環境の特徴や変化が検出可能な次世代型の高感度センサーとなる.