Mechanism Design of Market-based Matching Systems for Improving the Efficiency of Transport and Logistics Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Takashi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 健太郎  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20706957)
大山 雄己  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20868343)
佐津川 功季  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 講師 (40867347)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交通システム / 物流システム / 市場メカニズム / マッチング / オークション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,大都市における(A)公共交通,(B)道路交通,(C)クラウド型物流システムに対して混雑を解消する/運用効率を高める市場型マッチング・システムの導入を提案し,そのメカニズム設計およびシステム評価の方法論を開発する.より具体的には,(A)~(C)の各システムに対して,時空間を指定された交通サービスを利用/提供する権利を取引できる市場の創設を提案し,交通サービスの利用/提供権を効率的に配分する市場取引ルールと実装法を明らかにする.また,提案市場の有無に応じた各種状態モデルの解析によって状態間の関係を明らかにし,市場導入効果を定量的に評価しうる理論的枠組を提示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed the introduction of a novel matching system to reduce congestion/increase operational efficiency in metropolitan transport systems, and developed a market mechanism design and system evaluation methodology. More specifically, for (a) public transport, (b) road transport and (c) crowdsourced delivery systems, we first proposed the introduction of a market where the right to use mobility services differentiated by time and space can be traded, and developed a market mechanism and implementation method (market structure, trading rules and algorithms) to achieve efficient allocation of mobility services. By analyzing mathematical models expressing various states with/without the proposed market (e.g.,social optimum and equilibrium), we clarified theoretical relationships between the states, and provided a theoretical framework to quantitatively evaluate the effects of the proposed market systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した市場メカニズムは,従来理論に基づくマッチング・メカニズム(e.g., VCGメカニズム)では扱うことができなかった大規模な交通システムにも適用可能である.また,(A)~(C) の異なる交通システムに対して,共通の理論的枠組を提供しており,scalabilityが 要求される一般的(交通以外の)大規模市場の実装法としても広い範囲の応用・拡張が期待できる.また,本研究で開発したシステム評価法は,市場導入前の(渋滞が発生した)均衡状態が,市場導入後の(渋滞が解消した)社会的最適状態から計算可能であることを明らかにしており,動的交通配分理論の体系化・一般化にも大きく貢献する意義がある.