Verification of residential decision-making theory considering psychological factors and cognitive bias and proposal of residential policy in degenerate areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshiaki  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (60302072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 温  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00356073)
増田 聡  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30231591)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知バイアス / 主観的幸福感 / 生活満足感 / 社会規範 / 社会信用制度 / 場所の記憶 / 都市の高齢化 / 居住意思決定 / 潜在的限界地区 / プライバシー漏洩 / 居住地選択 / 意思決定 / 満足度 / 幸福感 / 居住意図 / 居住地選定 / 生活満足度 / 地域愛着 / 定住意図 / 協力行動 / 意思決定バイアス / 住居選択 / 都市計画 / 地域計画 / 定住 / 人間関係 / 意思決定理論 / 縮退地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、認知バイアスの影響を考慮しつつ、居住意思決定を理論化する。その上で、それを都市部(中心市街地、郊外部など)や縮退地域(被災地、条件不利地区、超高齢化地区など)の居住意思決定に適用する。これにより、“実効用と期待効用の差”や“居住意思決定に見られる普遍的構造と文脈固有の構造”を明らかにする。これにより、定住・移転の促進策を含む、効果的な居住施策を検討し、生活満足感が高く持続可能な地域社会の実現策を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified settlement intention theory, focusing on cognitive biases and the structure of subjective well-being. We found that descriptive norms shared by the community increase the intention to settle in an aging and depopulated area, while injunctive norms decrease the intention to settle in the same area. In a survey conducted in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, it was found that when social networks were lost due to displacement, the decreased sense of well-being could be compensated by a sense of satisfaction with the new physical environment. Extreme smart city policy does not increase the intention to live in the city. We also found that the aging of the urban area can be caused by both active and passive settlement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,日本では多くの地域で高齢化が進んでおり,そのような地域の人口維持が重要な社会的課題になっている.そうした地域において,効果的な人口維持策を検討するためには,人々の定住意図の形成メカニズムやその性質を明らかにする必要がある.本研究は,この点で社会的意義を備えている.また,これまでの定住研究では理論的側面の検討が十分だったとは言えない.そこで,本研究では定住決定が一つの意思決定であることを踏まえ,意思決定理論の枠組みを援用して定住意図の形成メカニズムを検討した.すなわち,認知バイアスや記憶といった心理要因の影響を検討した.本研究の学術的貢献はこの点にある.