Deployment of Behavioral Mechanism Design using Cooperative Token
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yusuke  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50647683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳沼 秀樹  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部社会基盤工学科, 准教授 (70709485)
力石 真  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 教授 (90585845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカニズムデザイン / 交通制御 / 非定常時交通行動モデル / 実験室実験 / 行動経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は災害復旧期のような交通容量が低下するが,全利用者に一律の利用制限を求めることが社会的に望ましくない状況を対象として,(1)資源の効率的利用,(2)金銭のやり取り不要,(3)小さな認知負荷を満たす行動論的メカニズムデザインの理論・実証双方の研究を行う.
具体的にはA) 協調促進トークンメカニズムの理論的解析と効率的なday-to-dayダイナミクスの構築,B) 協調促進トークンメカニズムの実験室実験と社会実験による実証評価の2つを実施し,協調促進トークンメカニズムが上記3つの性質を満たすことを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project proposes a cooperative token mechanism to promote the appropriate use of urban transportation infrastructure, aiming to satisfy the following characteristics: (1) efficient use of resources, (2) no monetary exchange, and (3) small cognitive load. Instead of making monetary payments, the cooperative token mechanism allows users to pay artificial payments by changing the timing of token redistribution. Through this mechanism, users are encouraged to self-select. We show that the equilibrium analysis not only achieves an efficiency that approximates the optimal allocation, but also determines the optimal timing of redistribution with little observable information through a dynamic learning process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交通インフラの適切な利用や効率的な割当を実現するためには,ロードプライシング等の金銭支払いを通じたメカニズムが一般的に想定される.しかし,金銭的支払いが社会的に受容されない状況下においても,効率的割当は引き続き重要である.本研究課題は,害復旧期の道路インフラの割当や都市交通インフラのサブスクリプション方式による割当といった適用先を想定した上で,ある日の利用価値の高い利用者の利用を促進する一方で,ある日の利用価値が低い利用者には他者へ利用権を譲ることを意図したトークンメカニズムの理論解析を行った.この結果,金銭的支払いを通じた最適割当を近似する割当結果を実現できることを示した.