Development of a model for estimating health/economic damages from pandemic and the effect of public-immunity resilience program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii` Satoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 裕久  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 研究員 (60281698)
宮沢 孝幸  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80282705)
川端 祐一郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80814996)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公衆衛生 / 強靭化 / レジリエンス / 財政出動 / 新型コロナウイルス / パンデミック / COVID-19 / インフラ投資 / 強靭性 / 感染症 / 経済被害 / シミュレーション / マクロ経済 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / GDP / 自粛 / マクロ経済モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では新型コロナウイルス感染症等に関するデータを用いて、以下の3要素を含む被害・対策効果予測モデルを構築する。
(1)社会経済活動の制限やマスク着用等の行動変容が、健康・経済被害に与える影響
(2)医療資源や保健体制への財政投資による健康・経済被害の低下
(3)東京一極集中を緩和し国土構造を分散化することによる健康・経済被害の低減
これらを統合したモデルシステムを用いて、公衆免疫強靭化対策効果の定量予測を行うとともに、パンデミック発生下における最適な行動指針の策定手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the impact of measures such as infrastructure investment, compensation for economic losses, and behavioral restrictions on health and economic damage under a pandemic. The results revealed that while the effectiveness of regulations such as "State of Emergency" in preventing infection cannot be denied, it is unclear compared to the negative effects on the economy. The government's financial support to the public has the effect of promoting behavioral restrictions while simultaneously improving the macroeconomy. Furthermore, considering that investment in transportation infrastructure promotes population dispersion and investment in medical resources prevents medical shortages, it can be said that the importance of the role played by "government fiscal spending" in strengthening public health resilience has become clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パンデミック下における行動制限措置には、感染の拡大を防止する効果が期待される一方で、経済に与える大きな負の効果が予想され、政策当局はトレードオフに直面してきた。短期的には、このトレードオフの下でバランスの取れた政策を実行ことが求められる一方、長期的には、医療資源への投資や人口の分散化等を通じて、トレードオフそのものを緩和する必要もある。こうした問題に関して実証的知見が不足していたところ、本研究において政府補償やインフラ投資の重要性等が示され、将来のパンデミックに備え合理的な意思決定を支援するための一定程度有用な知見が得られたと言える。