Development of new photochemical reaction model for predicting water quality transformation efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Chihiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (10402091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 大輔  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80550368)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光化学反応 / ラジカル / 溶存有機物 / 光学特性 / 微量有機汚染物質 / モデル化 / 水環境 / 水処理 / 病原ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
水環境中では難分解性物質の蓄積が進み、また病原ウイルスや薬剤耐性病原菌などの微生物の拡散により、水利用や生態系への影響が懸念されている。そこで、本研究では難分解性物質および病原微生物を対象として、水質変換効率を予測するための新規光化学反応モデルを構築する。そのために、標準的な水質マトリックスおよび環境水・二次処理水を用いた光化学実験を実施して、光化学反応論によるラジカル生成モデルの精度を高める。そして、各種ラジカルと有機化合物・病原微生物の反応を記述する構造方程式モデリングや機械学習のモデル化手法を組み合わせることで、水環境や水利用で有効となる光化学反応モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indirect photolysis via radicals is poorly understood for water quality control in aquatic environments. The objective of this study was to develop a photochemical reaction model to predict the quantum yield of radical photoproduction by focusing on the photochemical properties of dissolved organic matter. It allows us to describe and predict the conversion efficiency of persistent substances and pathogenic microorganisms in water. Chemical analyses and photochemical experiments were conducted for surface waters collected from dam reservoirs, lakes, and coastal areas throughout Japan to model the quantum yields of excited triplet dissolved organic matter and singlet oxygen. The results showed that they can be accurately estimated based on their optical properties, and novel photochemical reaction models were developed for accurate estimation of photodegradation in various water environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水環境に蓄積する難分解性物質については光化学反応が水環境中の主な分解プロセスであると言われている。そこで、水中の難分解性物質や病原微生物に対する変換効率を予測するために、溶存有機物の光特性に着目して、ラジカルの光生成の量子収率を予測する光化学反応モデルを構築した。その結果、量子収率は光学特性に基づき精度良く推測できることが示され、多様な水環境における光分解を精度良く推定できる新規光化学反応モデルが構築された。これにより、水環境中の難分解性物質や病原微生物の定量的な管理、そして、水処理過程におけるそれらの分解効率の予測のための基盤となる知見を得た。