Total decomposition of phenol by chlorination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Echigo Shinya  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (70359777)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハロ酢酸 / 分画 / 塩素処理 / 溶存有機物 / 消毒副生成物 / 反応論 / 分岐反応 / 多段反応
Outline of Research at the Start
フェノールがと塩素との反応について,多段かつ分岐する反応を中間体を含め体系的に明らかにし(「全分解」),消毒生成物の生成に関する反応の文法を示す。2021年度は,反応の各段階で塩素処理→分画を繰り返す「反応-分画-反応」法を確立し,並行する反応を物理的に分離する。さらに,生成物の網羅的解析を行う。2022年度は,「反応-分画-反応」法を分取スケールにスケールアップし,中間体の精密質量分析による同定を行う。あわせて,複数の13C標識化フェノールと塩素の反応から,各反応生成物と炭素の位置の関係を明らかにする。2023年度は,中間体濃度の定量と構造の確定を経て,フェノールと塩素の反応の全貌を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the degradation pathway of phenol, which is considered to be an important precursor of disinfection byproducts by chlorination, a "reaction-fraction-reaction" method in which chlorination and fractionation are repeated at each reaction step to separate only the intermediates involved in the reaction was established and optimized. This method was applied to the reaction of phenol and chlorine, physically separating reactions that occur in parallel, and developed a method that enables structural analysis of important intermediates by high-resolution mass spectrometry and other methods. The "reaction-fractionation-reaction" method can eliminate peaks unrelated to the formation of trichloroacetic acid, and is useful for narrowing down the range of important intermediates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消毒副生成物は,水道水中に含まれる代表的な微量汚染物質であるが,その生成機構は多段かつ分岐するもので,複雑である。本研究は,この複雑な反応を単純化するために,反応中間体を含む混合液を分画して,その後再度塩素処理することで,重要な反応中間体を絞り込む技術を開発した。この方法は,本研究で取り上げた,フェノールからのトリクロロ酢酸等の生成以外にも,普遍的に応用可能であり,副生成物の化学を大きく進展させ,安全な水道水の確保に大きく貢献すると期待される。