Development of ozone-added activated sludge system for reduction of biorisk caused by antibiotic resistance microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Fumitake  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 典秀  神奈川大学, 化学生命学部, 准教授 (00391615)
井原 賢  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (70450202)
竹内 悠  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70835272)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / オゾン / オゾン添加活性汚泥法 / 嫌気性消化 / メタン発酵 / オゾン処理 / オゾン添加活性汚泥システム / 薬剤耐性微生物 / バイオリスク / 抗生物質
Outline of Research at the Start
従来より廃水処理システム安定化や汚泥減容、バイオガス発生促進効果等の利点があるオゾン添加活性汚泥法を、その利点を活かしつつ同時に残存抗菌薬除去・薬剤耐性菌(ARB)および耐性遺伝子(ARG)の低減にも活用する、新規発想のバイオリスク低減型畜産廃棄物(家畜糞尿・廃水)プロセスとして活用することとし、その機序を明らかにするとともに、鍵となる設計操作因子の探索とその適切な範囲を示すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The direct application of ozone to activated sludge is expected to be effective in reducing the risk of Antibiotic resistance (Antibiotic-resistant bacteria (ARBs) and Antibiotic-resistance genes (ARGs)), which have attracted attention in recent years. In particular, when an anaerobic digestion process is incorporated, a synergistic effect with the reduction of Antibiotic resistance risk due to anaerobic conditions can be expected in addition to the promotion of methane fermentation. In this study, we quantified the effect of ozone addition on Antibiotic resistance risk reduction. The results showed that ozone consumption per unit solid volume is an important design and operating parameter for ozone treatment, and that E. coli (both nonselective and Antibiotic-resistant) can be inactivated to below the quantification limit at ozone consumption levels of 50 to 70 mgO3/gTS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性による健康リスクは、抗生物質の使用増大とともに高まり、その対応が希求されている。しかし、生活排水由来のリスク、畜産排泄物やそれを原料とした肥料等を通じてのリスクが指摘されている。現在の主流である生物学的処理法では、薬剤耐性遺伝子の水平伝播による耐性菌増加の可能性もあり、本リスク低減には限界もある。一方で、オゾン処理は代表的な物理化学的処理法であり、生物処理との併用で、種々の相乗効果が見込まれる。本研究により、薬剤耐性リスク削減にもオゾン処理は効果があることがわかり、生物処理と併せたシステム構築や必要な操作条件を明らかにした。関連リスク低減手法のひとつとして、その有効性を明らかにした。