Evaluation of deteriorated structural performance of RC members by existing crack profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanakubo Toshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90261784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カストロ ホワンホセ  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (70593391)
八十島 章  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80437574)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / ひび割れ / 構造性能 / 性能劣化 / 構成則 / 腐食
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄筋コンクリート造建物に生じている、コンクリートの乾燥収縮によるひび割れ、鉄筋腐食によるひび割れ、地震経験で生じたひび割れなどの既存ひび割れを、ひび割れ幅および長さ、柱や梁部材に対する角度、地震荷重応力に対する位置の観点から分類、整理(プロファイル化)し、既存ひび割れプロファイルを取り入れた部材の構造性能の劣化の評価を行う。実験的手法による検討を主とし、既存ひび割れは、既存ひび割れ模擬のためのプレ加力または破砕剤充填パイプにより模擬し、逆対称曲げモーメント下のポスト加力から得られる剛性、耐力、履歴性状を評価する。実存建物の既存ひび割れプロファイルにより、その建物の残存耐震性能を評価可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiments for cracked concrete induced by rebar corrosion and reinforced concrete (RC) members with existing cracks, as well as compression tests, pullout bond tests, uniaxial tensile bond tests, beam-type bond tests, and anti-symmetrical bending shear tests were conducted to develop various constitutive laws for evaluating deterioration of structural performance and to grasp those of RC members. Existing cracks were simulated by filling pipes or holes buried in the concrete with expansion agent, and cracks caused by internal expansion pressure were simulated by burying plastic plates. The methods for evaluating the changes in various constitutive laws based on the direction, length, and width of existing cracks, and the deterioration in structural performance of RC members influenced by these factors are evaluated and verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1981年の新耐震基準前に建設された既存不適格建物に対して耐震診断が多数行われてきており、劣化の指標として、ひび割れやコンクリートの中性化等をポイント的に積み上げていった経年指標が用いられるが、その力学的意味合いはないに等しい。RC部材の剛性や耐力、応答履歴等の力学性能は、本来、コンクリートと鉄筋の構成則およびそれらの相互作用で決定されるものであり、経年劣化などで生じる性能の変化も、それらの変化で説明され得るものと考えられる。本研究の成果により、既存ひび割れのプロファイル化によってRC部材の構造性能の劣化の程度を力学的意味合いを保持しつつ定量的に評価することができるようになる。