Factor Analysis of Traditional Wooden Buildings that Survived Major Historical Earthquakes in Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Mina  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80758368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 康裕  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (70324704)
鶴岡 典慶  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80883628)
壇 一男  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90393561)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統木造建物 / 歴史地震 / 固有振動数 / 地震動予測 / 応答解析
Outline of Research at the Start
京都に多数現存する伝統木造建物の耐震性能をより正確に理解するために、京都の歴史地震で倒壊を免れた伝統木造建物の要因を解明する。本研究では調査・実験・解析より、地震環境・建物の耐震性能の双方を把握することで歴史地震の検証に挑戦する。
研究期間は3年間であり、1年目は、代表的な歴史地震を対象として、地震被害に関する情報をデータベース化する。2年目は、歴史地震の予測地震動を作成するとともに建物群の応答解析を実施することにより、歴史地震に対する建物群の被害を俯瞰的に把握する。3年目は、前年度に把握した建物群の被害から、倒壊・非倒壊と判定された建物に着目して実験・解析を実施して非倒壊要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined historical earthquakes in Kyoto to investigate the causes of why certain traditional wooden buildings were able to survive the earthquakes without collapsing, from both seismological and structural engineering perspective. As a result, our analysis revealed that the difference in damage between two temples located at similar distances from the active fault was due in part to differences in ground amplification characteristics. In addition, we evaluated the seismic performance of buildings that existed at the time of the historical earthquakes through response analysis of building models that imitated Machiya townhouses that may have existed at the time of the historical earthquake, as well as static loading tests and simulation analysis of reduced-scale specimen of the gate that has existed from the time of the historical earthquake to the present day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
京都には、寺社などの歴史的な価値のある伝統木造建物が多数現存する。一方、京都に複数存在する花折断層帯などの活断層により内陸地殻内地震が生じた場合、震源近傍では継続時間は短いものの大振幅であるパルス性地震動が生じて甚大な建物被害が生じる可能性があるため、来る大地震に備えて適切な対策を講じることが望ましい。建物の倒壊要因だけでなく、どのような立地のどうような構造の建物がなぜ倒壊を免れることができたのかを解明することができれば、耐震性能の高い伝統木造建物を理解することができ、建物の耐震性能を向上させるためのヒントとなるという点で意義がある。