Development of higher seismic and fire-resistant timber slender frame structure using eco-friendly and sustainable materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yoshiya  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30254387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sanjay PAREEK  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (20287593)
荒木 慶一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50324653)
石山 央樹  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90634436)
鈴木 裕介  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90635400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木質構造 / 高耐震 / 高耐火 / 低環境負荷 / ジオポリマー / スレンダー架構
Outline of Research at the Start
低環境負荷型かつ持続可能型材料を用いた新しい高耐震(安全性と修復性)・高耐火木質構造システムの開発し,実験による当架構の各種性能の明確化と評価法の確立を目指す。まず,①木材をバサルト繊維シート及びジオポリマーで被覆することによって高耐震・高耐火・大スパン化が期待できる木質複合部材に対し,耐震耐火複合性能の評価と設計施工法の構築を行う。並びに,②当部材を接合するための高剛性・高靭性・高エネルギー吸収型柱梁接合部を開発する。最後に,③フレーム架構の破壊実験及び試設計を通して架構全体の弾塑性設計法を構築し,当工法の優位性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarify the structural characteristics and fire resistance performance of timber composite members coated with cedar timber with geopolymer mainly based on industrial by-products such as coal ash. Firstly, the fire resistance performance of the proposed members was examined. A combustion test was performed with targeting a quasi-refractory time of 45 min at 900 °C. The residual compressive strength after combustion was measured to demonstrate the high fire resistance performance of the proposed member. Next, the structural characteristics of the proposed members were examined using a static bending loading test. Consequently, the proposed member had 1.5 to 2 times the bending strength and stiffness compared with the nonreinforced member. The calculated bending strength and stiffness of the proposed members, assuming complete adhesion between the timber and the geopolymer, were consistent with the experimental values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質構造建築物を対象としたこれまでの研究は,耐震性又は耐火性改善といったいずれか
に特化してきた。これに対し本研究では,耐震性能と耐火性能を同時に改善可能、持続性の高い天然資源(木材)と産業副産物(ジオポリマーの材料:スラグ,石炭灰)の有効利用による低環境負荷、小断面化・大スパン化による設計自由度の拡大(意匠性の向上)、並びに、間伐材を母材として検討することによる木材利用促進、などといった効果を複合的に達成しうる新しい木質複合部材及び構造システムの開発となる。