Research on planning, design, and optimal operation of 5th generation district heating with large-scale underground thermal energy storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Katsunori  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80208032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪田 義隆  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (10754236)
葛 隆生  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60552411)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地中蓄熱 / 地域熱供給 / ヒートポンプ / 太陽光発電 / 蓄電池 / 地盤物性 / ネットゼロエネルギービル / 最適化 / 地中熱 / 地盤情報 / 最適化運用 / CO2排出量 / BTES / 再生可能エネルギー / 最適運用 / 熱供給 / 地中熱利用 / 第5世代地域熱供給 / 地下蓄熱 / 熱源ネットワーク / 地盤情報データベース / アネルギー / 地中熱交換器 / スマートコミュニティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は大規模地中蓄熱を伴う第5世代地域熱供給(5GDHC)の計画・設計・最適運用に関する研究である。5GDHCとは、大規模地中蓄熱群と水熱源ヒートポンプで構成される熱源ネットワークである。多種多様な低温排熱が利用可能で、かつ低コスト・高効率が期待できるので、欧州では既に30か所以上導入が進んできている。ここでは、5GDHCの設計に必要な大深度3次元地質情報データベースと大深度地中熱交換器に対応可能な新しい熱応答試験方法を構築すると共に、大規模BTESの設計・性能予測ツールを開発し、熱供給地域にメガソーラーやウィンドファームなど創エネ設備を含む自律型最適運用システムを開発するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An AI-based weather forecasting system was incorporated for individual buildings and communities with photovoltaic power generation systems, and an optimal operation system for heating, cooling, and hot water heat pumps, storage battery recharge/discharge, etc. was constructed to maximize the use of renewable electricity and minimize CO2 emissions by using optimization planning methods. The CO2 emission reduction, peak load reduction, and load leveling effects of applying this system were clarified. At the same time, we developed design and performance prediction tools for large-scale BTES, and applied the indicator kriging method, one of the 3D probability completion methods, to construct a database of 3D geological information at great depths throughout Japan, showing the percentage of geological composition at each depth with a planar resolution of 250 m mesh and at each depth of 1 m.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は地域環境―建物―設備―人間という生活環境において近年日本の一次エネルギー消費量の約40%を占める民生用エネルギー消費量を,地域の再生可能エネルギーで発電われた電力よび地中熱など地域の再生可能エネルギー熱を最大限利用して我々の生活の質を落とすことなく大幅にCO2排出量を最小化し削減する冷暖房・給湯ヒートポンプ,蓄電池充放電などの最適運用システムを構築した.また,地中熱利用に必要な日本全国大深度3次元地盤物性データベースも構築した.これらを公開することによる地中熱・地下水熱利用などを含めた再生可能エネルギー利用熱供給システムの普及拡大に大きく貢献するものと考える.