Project/Area Number |
21H01490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仁井 大策 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50414967)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 木造耐火 / 燃え止まり / 炭化層 / 赤熱 / 脱落 / 数値シミュレーション / 木造耐火構造 / カラマツ集成材 / 数値解析 / 放冷過程 / 給気量 / 炭化深さ / 炭化温度 / 木質構造部材 / 耐火構造 / 熱伝導解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
木材は、再生可能で環境に優しい材料であり、建築物への利用拡大が推進されているが、可燃材料である。そのため、火災を受けると表層から炭化が進行し、火災終了後も自己燃焼が継続する。これを放置すれば最終的には建物は崩壊してしまう。崩壊を防ぐためには、火災後の自己燃焼を自ら停止する「燃え止まり性能」が必要となる。本研究では、カラマツ集成材等について燃え止まりのメカニズムを、炭化層の構造と亀裂の形状、炭の赤熱燃焼速度等の観点から解明し、数値シミュレーションにより燃え止まりを予測することが目的である。その結果、火災に強い木造建築物の設計を合理的に行うことに寄与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work corresponds with the mechanism of charring of glue laminated larch wood material during fire heating and stopping of glowing combustion during subsequent cooling phase. The research findings are summarized as follows: 1) As the amount of cooling air is increased during cooling period, self-burning of the surface layer is increased. 2) As to the charred depth, correlation with maximum temperature and charring front was investigated and summarized. 3) As to the geometry of crack in charred layer, basic characteristics were summarized including crack width, depth/width ratio and crack interval. 4) Reaction rate equations were derived for glowing combustion of char. 5) As to the possible maximum char layer thickness, ratio of char layer dropping, width and depth of dropping were examined and correlated with charred depth. 6) A numerical simulation model was developed including the above sub-models. Numerical simulation was performed for a GLT wall made of larch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
建築物への木材利用拡大が推進されているが、火災安全上の懸念として耐火性がある。火災時には柱、梁、床、壁等の構造部材が激しく加熱されて表層から内部へと炭化が進行し、火災終了後も自己燃焼が継続すると崩壊の懸念がある。崩壊を防ぐためには、盛期火災の加熱に耐えた上で、その後の自己燃焼を自ら停止する「燃え止まり設計」が必要となる。本研究の成果は、カラマツ集成材の実験と解析を通じて燃え止まりメカニズムに基づいた予測を可能にするものであり、大規模木造建築物の耐火設計を推進するための基盤的知見となる。