Study on environmental control for the conservation and exhibitions of wall paintings in cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Daisuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊庭 千恵美  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10462342)
貴田 啓子  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 准教授 (20634918)
高林 弘実  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 准教授 (70443900)
高取 伸光  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70880459)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障壁画 / 文化財保存 / 変形解析 / 紙の劣化 / 変褪色 / 曝露試験 / 温湿度 / シミュレーション / 実測調査 / 顔料 / 暴露試験 / 実験室実験
Outline of Research at the Start
文化財建造物の内部環境は、博物館の収蔵庫環境の様に一定環境ではなく、温湿度や日照等の変動は大きく、例えば襖として使用されている障壁画は、隣り合う空間の環境の影響をそれぞれ受ける。本研究は、文化財建造物内部で保存・公開されている障壁画の物理的劣化、化学的劣化の環境条件を明らかにすることと、建造物内部の障壁画の温湿度や照度などの環境予測に基づき、適切な保存公開のための環境調整を評価するための手法を開発することを目的とする。 ここでは、今後公開が予定されている元離宮二条城本丸御殿を対象に、上記の課題について調査研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The indoor environment of cultural heritage buildings is not a constant environment like that of museum storerooms, and fluctuations in temperature, humidity, sunlight, etc. are significant. This study aims to clarify the environmental conditions for physical and chemical deterioration of wall paintings preserved and exhibited inside cultural heritage buildings, and to develop a method for evaluating environmental adjustments for appropriate conservation and exhibition based on environmental predictions such as temperature and humidity of wall paintings inside buildings. Research on the above issues was conducted on the Honmaru-goten Palace of Nijo-jo Castle, which is scheduled to be opened to the public in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られる成果は、世界遺産である二条城は元より、我が国に多数存在する文化財建造物内で障壁画の保存・公開を実施する上で、個々の障壁画の適切な環境条件と、障壁画の修復材料の適切な選定方法として、広く一般的に活用可能な技術に発展できるものと考えられる。またここで開発される技術は、中国、韓国などの東南アジア諸国に存在する同様の障壁画の保存公開においても応用可能と考えられる。