Study on prevention measures for infection of COVID-19 by means of ventilation and control of indoor air distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Toshio  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80182575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 ナレ  東洋大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10826481)
小林 典彰  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術職員 (60880656)
小林 知広  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90580952)
山澤 春菜  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80982305)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感染防止 / 飛沫核 / 診察室 / 置換換気 / 呼吸域給気 / 実験室実験 / CFD解析 / 事務室 / 局所排気 / 全面床吹出し空調 / 旋回流型床吹き出し空調 / 置換換気型床吹き出し空調 / トレーサーガス / 実大室実験 / 新型コロナウイルス / 感染症予防 / 床吹出し空調 / 感染症感染防止 / 呼吸域吸気 / 呼吸域吸気型置換換気 / 診療室 / 局所排気フード / 全面床吹き出し空調 / 感染モデル / 室内気流
Outline of Research at the Start
感染リスクを予測するモデルとして有名なWells-Riley感染確率モデルは、一定の実用性もあるものと考えられるが、(1)ウイルスなどの微生物の寿命が考慮されていない。(2)室内気流によって決まる室内での飛沫核濃度の分布と時系列変化が考慮されていない、という2つの大きな問題点がある。本研究はこれらの問題点を、パルス応答関数と寿命関数の導入により解決することを目的しており、CFD解析と実験データにより、応答関数解析を行い、置換換気をはじめとする高効率換気を行う室内での感染リスクを行う。本研究により、感染者を収容する病院や、飲食店などでの、感染者数を劇的に減少させることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has shown that in hospital examination rooms where face-to-face conversations take place, the risk of infection of doctors and health care workers from infectious droplet nuclei caused by patient conversations can be maintained at a very low level by using a full floor-supply air conditioning system in combination with a local exhaust system, and in addition, a flange-type local exhaust hood can be installed above the patient's head. It has been found that a transparent acrylic partition directly below the local exhaust system is effective as a protective measure against coughing, with the flange-type local exhaust system placed above the patient's head. In addition to displacement ventilation, occupant air supply that supplies clean air to the breathing zone of the occupants is effective in general office rooms, and it was confirmed that it is more energy-efficient than ordinary displacement ventilation and can cope with changes in the number of occupants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、病院の診察室において、新型コロナ感染症やインフルエンザなどに感染している可能性のある患者と対面で会話を行う医者や看護師などの医療技術者の感染リスクを低減し、エセッシャルワーカーを守ることが可能となる。また、一般の事務室においても、通常の置換換気に感染リスク低下に加えて、在室者の呼吸域に安定して清浄な空気を供給でき、かつ省エネルギーにも貢献できる手法として呼吸域給気型置換換気の特性を明らかにすることができ、今後の事務室空調の一つの空調換気手法としての有用性を明らかにすることができた。以上の成果により、本研究は学術的かつ社会的に大きな貢献ができるものと言える。