Development of bioaerosol assessment index in indoor spaces and methods to reduce the risk of infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kurabuchi Takashi  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (70178094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 政一  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 助教 (50887891)
李 時桓  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60624997)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオエアロゾル / 挙動特性 / 数値解析 / 換気 / 感染リスク / 重力沈降 / 沈着 / 蒸発 / 単一開口 / 感染リスク低減 / バイオエアロゾル評価指標 / 換気指標 / 数理疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,バイオエアロゾル(ウイルス,バクテリアなど)の挙動を定量的に検討する評価指標を開発し,その指標に基づいた寄与率評価により感染リスク低減方法を構築する。
世界規模で急速に広がるバイオエアロゾルによる感染症問題に対し,換気・空気清浄・殺菌などの対策が挙げられているが,数理疫学・工学的に評価する指標がなく,それぞれの効果について明確な基準がないのが現状である。そこで実験的な手法による数理疫学の検証,数値解析による定量的な検討により,ウィズコロナ時代における社会科学・工学分野でのソリューションを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk of infection was quantitatively evaluated by measuring the particle size distribution of aerosols generated by various respiration-related activities in subjects. After understanding the airflow characteristics of natural ventilation by visualization, the gravitational settling and deposition velocity of particulate matter by particle size were quantitatively demonstrated by numerical analysis. The air age distribution in a room and the effect of air purifiers on room air were considered from the tracer gas experimental method applying the theory of dynamic steady-state concentration, and evaluated using the contaminant removal effectiveness (CRE) according to the relative distance of air purifiers based on actual measurements using particulate matter and numerical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な換気計画を行う際には,室内の完全混合を仮定し,室内における汚染質濃度分布を無視した状態で必要換気量を算定することが多い。本研究ではバイオエアロゾルを汚染源とする局所的な汚染発生での換気量の算出及び換気基準の確立を目指そうとする新たな試みであり、実験的な手法による数理疫学の検証,数値解析による定量的な検討により,感染症対策としての数理疫学理論の建築設備工学理論への適用が可能であることを確認した。同様の提案は国内外で例がなく,今までと異なる新たな換気効率の評価手法として,様々な用途における換気システムの評価に活用することが可能である。