Development of the adaptive model of thermal comfort in Japanese office buildings and clarification of its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Rijal Hom Bahadur  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (20581820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 輝幸  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30281067)
長谷川 兼一  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
西名 大作  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (60208197)
今川 光  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (60910867)
都築 和代  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70222221)
森 太郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70312387)
高田 宏  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (80403583)
中谷 岳史  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (80469585)
源城 かほり  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90315648)
宇野 朋子  武庫川女子大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (90415620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオフィスビル / 熱的快適性 / 快適温度 / 適応モデル / 行動的適応 / 窓開放 / 着衣量の調整 / 扇風機利用 / 行動・心理・生理的適応
Outline of Research at the Start
オフィスの室内環境調整をできる限り自然換気で行なうことは,今後,COVID-19の感染を減らす観点からも重要である。そのためには,熱的に快適な執務環境の目安(基準)を改めて考え直す必要があり,地域の屋外気候と室内気候を関係付ける熱的快適性の「適応モデル」の重要性が増す。本研究では,日本各地域のオフィスビルを対象に熱的快適性のフィールド調査を行う。快適温度と許容可能範囲を算出し,高温多湿気候でも利用可能な適応モデルを開発する。また環境適応の行動・生理・心理的メカニズムを解明する。研究成果はガイドライン・基準作成に利用でき,自然換気建物の設計や既存の建物の冷暖房の温度設定・自動制御に有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to investigate seasonal adaptation to temperature in Japanese offices, with a view to suggesting an adaptive model and behavioural models for them. We measured temperatures in office buildings and conducted thermal comfort and occupant behaviour surveys for over a year. The occupants were found to be highly satisfied with the thermal environment in their offices. Even though the Japanese government recommends the indoor temperature of 28 °C for cooling and 20 °C for heating, we found that the comfort temperature was lower in cooling mode and higher in heating mode. The monthly variation in the temperature in the investigated offices was significantly lower than had been found in dwellings. The comfort temperature and behavioural adaptation are related to the outdoor air temperature. These findings can be applied to building thermal simulation to predict the thermal comfort, occupant behaviour and energy use in office buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のオフィス空間の推奨温度は冬20℃,夏28℃とされている。しかし,この根拠となる温度は,日本におけるフィールド研究に基づいて検証されておらず,欧米と異なる気候風土を持つ日本のオフィスビルにおける熱的快適性の「適応モデル」と「環境適応行動モデル」の開発は学術的な意義が大きい。開発したモデルは建物の制御,熱負荷シミュレーションに利用でき,熱的快適性と作業効率が向上することで,省エネルギーに繋がる可能性がある。特に,暖房の設定温度を1℃下げると,10%のエネルギー削減に繋がるといわれており,適応モデルの導入によって大きな省エネルギー効果が期待でき,カーボンニュートラルの社会の実現に貢献できる。