A Study on Improvement of Water and Air Hygiene Conditions and Infection Prevention in Non-residential Toilet Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI OTSUKA  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (20288088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊貞 佳奈子  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (00567711)
光永 威彦  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (20882822)
山口 温  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (40276621)
遠藤 智行  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (90385534)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトイレ空間 / 水・空の衛生環境 / 感染症 / COVID-19 / 温熱環境・省エネルギー / 汚染拡散 / 洗浄時飛沫 / 手指洗浄 / トイレ / 水 / 排水立て管・排水横菅 / CFDシミュレーション / 高齢者健康衛生 / 水・空気の衛生環境 / 排水通気システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、非住宅のトイレ空間における感染症防止対策の一環として、水環境及び空気環境を衛生的かつ良好に保つための給排水衛生設備、空調・換気設備の計画及び維持管理に関するガイドラインの策定に資する知見を得ることを目的としている。特に大便器、小便器、洗面器とそれらが接続され排水通気設備などの特に給排水衛生設備の衛生計画、汚染物質を発生するトイレブースの衛生的な空調・換気計画、避難所を含むパブリックトイレでの温熱環境・省エネ配慮について、総合的に検討しガイドラインへの提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate purpose of this study is to propose guidelines concerning the planning, maintenance and management of water supply, drainage and sanitation facilities and ventilation and air-conditioning facilities in order to ensure good hygienic water and air conditions in non-residential toilet spaces. In particular, the study discusses, from a comprehensive view point, in consideration of water, air and thermal conditions, 1.methods for suppressing aerosol droplets generated from a flushed toilet or urinal, 2.hand washing methods, using a water-saving tap installed to a washbasin or the like, and the disinfection effects thereof, 3. smooth transfer and discharge of sewage through a horizontal drainpipe of a water-saving toilet, 4.thermal environmental planning in consideration of thermal conditions and energy conservation, and 5.the prevention of infection from drainage ventilation devices (traps). The study also presents findings conducive to achieving the aforementioned purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、新型コロナ感染症の拡大に伴い、換気・空調分野はウイルス感染の要因と防止策が示された。しかし、衛生環境の悪いトイレ空間とそれに接続する給排水衛生設備については、洗浄時飛沫や汚染拡散の解明とその防止対策が不十分であった。本研究において、トイレ空間での感染症対策について、給排水分野、換気空調・温熱環境分野の成果を総合的に扱ったこと、日常の衛生管理はもちろん、災害時の避難所や高齢者施設での衛生性確保とウイルス感染対策上も有意義な知見を示したことは、社会的な意義は大きい。