A study on the possibility of regional reconstruction housing extending throughout a whole nation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tsukasa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, シニア研究員 (70356062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 栄二  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60282117)
内田 晃  北九州市立大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (60438299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域型復興住宅 / 地域住宅計画 / 地域型グリーン化事業 / 地域住宅生産 / 持続可能な住まい・まちづくり / 地域型住宅グリーン化事業 / 地域型グリーンか事業
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国はその気候的、地勢的に水害や地震等による自然災害が多く、繰り返し住まいの復興が求められる。一方で多様な気候風土を持つ我が国では地域固有の住文化が育まれ、それに対応した地域型住宅の普及が図られてきた。災害時においても地域の活性化、持続可能な地域の形成も念頭に置いた「地域型復興住宅」の建設が推進され、東日本大震災でも「地域型復興住宅推進協議会」が設立されその普及が図られた。そこでこれまでの地域型復興住宅についての実態調査を行い、また全国で展開されている地域型住宅の実態調査を実施、両者を比較、検討することで、地域型復興住宅の全国展開の可能性とその実現手法についての研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is prone to natural disasters, and each time, the restoration of housing is required. Since the Great East Japan Earthquake, the construction of "community-based reconstruction housing" rooted in the unique residential culture of the region has been widespread. Therefore, a survey was conducted on the actual state of community-based reconstruction housing to date, and community-based housing and local production systems were categorized based on the results of the "community housing plan" and "community-based housing greening project" that served as the basis for this. However, important findings were obtained, such as the degree of understanding of wooden construction in municipalities, the fact that the use of local wood timber, has been concentrated in specific regions that have supported Japan's timber industry, and that there are very few cases in which timber from a specific region is truly used, and the future form of community-based reconstruction housing was organized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsが重要な政策となる中、政府も「地域型住宅グリーン化事業」をはじめとして地域の木材、人材をはじめとする地域住宅生産体制を活用した住まいづくりを推奨しており、東日本大震災以降の様々な災害時においても地域型復興住宅の建設が積極的に行われている。
本稿では災害の種類、規模に応じた地域型復興住宅の供給に関する様々な問題点を指摘し、今後の災害において、その種類、規模と地域の実情に合った復興住宅の可能性、あるいはそのための要件を示しており、今後の地域に根ざした復興住宅建設に有意義な知見を与えることができた。従ってその学術的、社会的意義は極めて大きい。