Reshaping the housing safety-net system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2022-2023)
Kobe University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Yosuke  摂南大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70212173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祐成 保志  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (50382461)
佐藤 岩夫  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 特任教授 (80154037)
川田 菜穂子  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90608267)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住宅セーフティネット / 住宅政策 / 住宅市場 / 住宅確保要配慮者 / 公営住宅 / 民営借家 / 高齢賃貸層 / 低所得層 / 空き家 / 居住支援 / 家賃補助 / セーフティネット
Outline of Research at the Start
市場重視の住宅政策の展開のもとで、市場住宅を確保できない人たちのために、民営借家ストックを活用し、住宅セーフティネットを形成しようとする政策が展開した。しかし、その成果はほとんどあがっていない。本研究は、住宅セーフティネットの需給関係に関する実態分析、制度の組み立て方の分析、さらに低所得者向け住宅対策の国際比較分析を進めるところから、その再構築のあり方を理論・実証の双方から展望しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-income housing policy has traditionally been residual in postwar Japan. In addition, with the predominance of globalized neoliberal prescriptions, the Japanese government has moved towards accentuating the role played by the market in the provision and consumption of housing with a substantial reduction in public support in providing low-income housing. This has in turn led to an increase in those who have found it increasingly difficult for them to access adequate and affordable housing in the market. The government has thus launched a policy of constructing housing safety-nets targeted at those vulnerable to the relentless housing market. However, the new policy measure has apparently failed to provide housing to low-income groups, reflecting the traditionally residual nature of low-income housing policy. This study has explored the government's new housing safety-net policy with referencing to the historical framework of low-income housing policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、住宅セーフティネットの再構築のあり方を、実態分析と制度分析、さらに国際比較分析から追求した。このテーマは、低所得者向け住宅政策の理論問題に関係する一方、住宅セーフティネット政策をどのように組み立て直すのかという実践問題を構成する。単身高齢者、外国人、ひとり親家庭、ワーキングプアの人たち、身体・精神・知的障害者、ホームレスの人たち、DV被害者などの住宅確保要配慮者の居住条件は不安定なままで、それへの対応は、重要な政策課題となっている。本研究では、学術レベルに関心を置くと同時に、住宅セーフティネットの実態、その制度の問題点など、社会実装に必要な多くの知見を得た。