Proposal of City Planning Methods of the Local Cities through the International Comparison of the Compact City Plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ikaruga Shinji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30264071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 剛士  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40553160)
宋 俊煥  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00725244)
白石 レイ  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (20847321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンパクトシティ / まちづくり手法 / 集約型都市 / 広域都市圏 / エキスパートシステム / ポートランド市 / 区域区分 / 地方都市 / 都市再生 / 公共施設整備 / まちづくり / マンチェスター市 / 都市密度 / 松江米子広域都市圏 / 立地適正化計画 / 診療所立地 / 市街地密度
Outline of Research at the Start
コンパクトなまちづくりを目指すことが求められている。本研究課題では、人口減少下の地方都市においてコンパクトシティを目標としているにもかかわらず、その具体的な計画プロセスや将来都市構造、アーバンデザイン手法が提示できていない点に着目して、海外都市の先進的なコンパクトシティ政策と日本の地方自治体のまちづくり計画を客観的にシステム化しながら将来都市像を可視化し、国際比較を通して地域協議に向けたコンパクトなまちづくり計画支援技術とアーバンデザイン技術、エリアマネージメント手法を提示することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we took two approaches to realizing compact cities and proposed a method to support urban development planning through international comparison. One was from a macro perspective, and clarified the effects and challenges of intensive land use in wide-area metropolitan areas based on future predictions using an expert system. The other was from a micro perspective, and clarified the location trends and effectiveness of major urban facilities (stations, medical facilities, libraries, city halls) to realize compact cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人口減少社会下の地方都市において、コンパクトで持続可能な都市構造へ再構築するまちづくりプロセスと将来都市像を段階的に理解しながら協議を進めていく計画支援技術として提示した。「地方都市のコンパクトなまちづくりとは、どれくらいの期間でどのような都市構造になるのか」という予測を踏まえて、国際的事例を比較検討しながら地方都市のまちづくりを各主体間で議論することは、グローバルかつローカルな地域ニーズに応え、将来都市像を検討する上で極めて重要なステップであり、大きな意義がある。