Project/Area Number |
21H01512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Haruhiko 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70170462)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | まち歩き / ガイド付きまちあるき / 主観的健康感 / 社会的健康 / 場所の文脈 / ウェルビーイング / 環境認知 / ガイド付きまち歩き / 郊外住宅地 / まちあるき |
Outline of Research at the Start |
場所の文脈を編集し共有するノウハウが蓄積された「ガイド付きまち歩き」は、参加者の空間認知量を増やし、精神的疲労の回復のみならず、「主観的健康感」の向上に寄与することを実証的に明らかにする。具体的には、主に以下の三項目を実施する。①場所の文脈の豊かな歴史的市街地において、文脈情報の抽出、編集、共有のための技術開発と普遍化を行う。②場所の文脈の乏しい首都圏郊外住宅地を対象に「ガイド付きまち歩き」による介入実験を行い、その有効性を検証する。③文脈情報を発信しやすい都市デザインのあり方を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tried to find the method of extracting, editing, and sharing contextual information of places for "town walking tour with guide". Through experiments conducted on town walking tour, it was revealed that: ① Town walking enhances mood states. ② Guided walking tours significantly enhance mood states compared to tours without guides. As a result, it was demonstrated that "guided walking tour" contributes to improving subjective well-being. Furthermore, surveys on subjective well-being and spatial cognition highlighted that individuals with higher subjective well-being tend to have greater awareness of their residential surroundings. Drawing from these findings, the study explored which kind of urban design can enhance individuals' perception of contextual information about places.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まち歩き・ガイド付きまち歩きは、地域社会においては、景観形成や観光振興等で着目される傾向にあったが、本研究では、社会的健康に寄与する「場所」を生産する計画技術・計画手法として、特に、ガイド付きまち歩きが気分状態の改善に有用性があることが示された。 本研究は、Well-beingへの社会的関心が集まる中、居住地周辺環境の主観的認知度を高めるためのまち歩き、及び、ガイド付きまち歩きの設計や、そのための文脈情報を発信しやすい都市デザインの基礎となる研究である。