Historical Research on the Settlement and Public Housing of Modern Japan referring to the Movement in the UK and USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI Fumiyo  神奈川大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20735071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 和幸  近畿大学工業高等専門学校, 総合システム工学科 都市環境コース, 教授 (50805520)
印牧 岳彦  神奈川大学, 建築学部, 助教 (00962888)
泉水 英計  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
姜 明采  神奈川大学, 建築学部, 助教 (30966693)
内田 青蔵  神奈川大学, 建築学部, 教授 (30277686)
水野 僚子  日本大学, 生産工学部, 研究員 (80736744)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトインビー・ホール / イライジャ・フール / ハル・ハウス / ポンド兄弟 / 共同家事 / 隣保館 / 善隣館 / 今和次郎 / ノースウェスタンセツルメント / ポンド・アンド・ポンド / シカゴコモンズ / リンカーンセンター / フランク・ロイド・ライト / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動 / セツルメントハウス / 社会改良 / 共同住宅 / スラムクリアランス / 相互扶助 / チャールズ・ロバート・アシュビー / オクタヴィア・ヒル / 帝大セツルメント / 東北セツルメント / トインビー・ホール Toynbee Hall / イライジャ・フール Elijah Hoole / C・R・アシュビー C R Ashbee / 産業セツルメント / 乳児院 / 仏教セツルメント / 同潤会善隣館 / 社会局 / 生活共同化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近代の英米日においてスラムクリアランスを含む社会改良の一環として実践されたセツルメントハウスの建設動向とその背景となった思想や住宅改良の考え方について明らかにすることを目的とする。それらは居住環境の改善や共同住宅形態の基礎形成に影響したと考えられ、住宅史に新たな知見を呈することを目指すものである。そのため本研究ではイギリス・アメリカにおけるセツルメントハウスの建築遺構および文献調査と、国内におけるセツルメントハウス(「隣保館」・「善隣館」を含む)および関連する公営住宅供給の展開について現存遺構の確認と文献調査から分析を行い、建築的特徴や生活共同化の動向について調査研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to investigate the development of the Settlement Movement in the UK, the US, and Japan from an interdisciplinary perspective, including history of modern housing, history of modern architecture, lifology, and sociology. It focused on elucidating the construction process and architectural features of settlement houses as well as the involvement of architects in them.
Through field surveys on typical examples particularly in London, Chicago, and Japan, we collected and analyzed basic information on Toynbee Hall, Hull House, and Gokurakuji (Ojiya) using archival materials and on-site investigations and measurements of existing building structures. This allowed us to shed new light on their construction processes, architectural features, and designers. The results of this research are positioned as foundational researches on the early trends of the movement, and it is commendable for gathering and organizing a certain amount of information and presenting new insights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、欧米で先駆的に実践されたセツルメントハウスおよびその日本国内での導入と展開について、これまで不明であった建設動向や建築的特徴について明らかにすることを目指すものである。セツルメント運動は、社会改良家や知識人・学生が協力して労働者や移民と共同生活を営みながら貧困層の居住環境の改善を目指したもので、相互扶助による共同家事や住居管理、建築的解決の取り組みは社会住宅の基礎の形成に貢献したといえる。そのため、本研究の成果は集合住宅の歴史に新たな知見を加えるとともに、共同性にもとづく生活環境改善の実践についても、コミュニティ形成が再検討される今日的課題に有益な知見を呈するものとなると考えられる。