Three-dimensional unsteady visualization of jet noise generation process using synchronous fluid-acoutic visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Susumu Teramoto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30300700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 光司  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70376507)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音速ジェット / ジェット騒音 / 可視化 / BOS法 / Computed Tomography / ジェット音響 / 空力音響 / ジェット
Outline of Research at the Start
基礎的な流体音響現象であり、航空宇宙工学でも重要性なジェット騒音を対象として、その音源メカニズムの解明のために
○ 独自に開発してきた「音響トリガ条件付き抽出法」に、マイクロホンアレイによる多点音響計測を組み合わせて、音響現象の3次元構造を可視化できるよう進化させる
○ 進化させた「音響トリガ条件付き抽出法」を用いて、高速ジェットの流体現象(大規模乱流構造)から音響現象(音響波)が発生する過程を時系列で3次元的に可視化する
を行う。 音源構造を時系列で3次元的に可視化することにより、ジェット騒音の音源モデルとして提唱されているwavepacketモデルについて直接的な証拠を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visually clarify the noise generation mechanism of jet noise from supersonic turbulent jets, the three-dimensional structures of both the coherent structure of the turbulent jet shear layer and the near-field sound wave have been successfully visualized. These two phenomena are difficult to visualize with conventional experimental methods due to their high frequency and intermittency.
From the visualization, the correlation between the coherent structure and the far-field sound, as well as the correlation between the near-field sound wave and the circumferential correlation of far-field noise, has been clarified.
The HB-LES method, which can efficiently extract periodic components from unsteady turbulent flow fields, has been proposed. This method has been applied to various flow fields, from canonical flows to unsteady turbulent flows including shock waves. It was confirmed that the method has accuracy comparable to existing methods while greatly improving efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験面では、高周波数かつ間欠的であるため、従来は大規模で高価な計測系が必要だった音源の流れ構造や近傍場の三次元構造と遠方場音の関係を、比較的簡便な計測装置で計測することに成功した。シミュレーション面でも、非定常乱流のシミュレーションについて、従来と同等の精度を保ちつつ、計算速度をストローハル数倍程度向上させることに成功した。
これらの成果により、本研究で取り組んだジェット騒音よりも複雑な、より実用的な高速流の乱流騒音の研究が進展することが期待できる。