Ion-scale interactions between space plasma and satellite magnetic fields targeting orbit control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inamori Takaya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50725249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川嶋 嶺  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80794429)
杵淵 紀世志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90648502)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙プラズマ / 人工衛星 / 軌道制御 / 磁気トルカ / 軌道力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,低軌道プラズマによる人工衛星の軌道摂動を解明し,プラズマによる力を利
用した複数衛星の新たな編隊飛行手法を構築する.はじめに,これまで未解明であった低軌
道プラズマと衛星の電磁コイルの相互作用に着目し,プラズマの運動量変化より生じる反作
用力の発生メカニズムを実験的に解明する.次に,慣性が小さくプラズマ力の影響を受けやすい小型衛星の軌道摂動を検討する.従来,保存力のみを考慮することが可能であった軌道摂動を非保存力であるプラズマ力でも扱えるよう拡張し,プラズマ力による相対軌道摂動を明らかにする.得られた成果より複数衛星による編隊飛行の維持手法を構築し次世代宇宙システムの創出につなげる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a new orbit control method by studying the forces generated from interactions between low-earth orbit plasma and electromagnetic coils installed on satellites for attitude control. First, the research investigates plasma forces experimentally to clarify the mechanism of reactive forces, with a focus on the interaction between space plasma and onboard magnetic coils. Then, the lift force is also experimentally investigated. Through experiments and simulations, this research aims to elucidate the principles underlying the generation of reactive forces by plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、衛星の小型化と複数機化が急速に進み、複数機による新たな宇宙システムの構築と展開が喫緊の課題となっており、推進機の小型化が検討されている.本研究で扱った「電磁コイルにより力を生む」ことにより新たな軌道制御手法が構築できれば、これまで軌道制御が難しかったより小型の衛星についても軌道制御により編隊飛行やコンステレーションに応用することができ、多地点同時観測や継続的観測を長期間可能とする新たな宇宙システムへの展開が期待できる。