Extension of definition of flame sperad considering cool flame and application to dispersed phase combustion physics for aero engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Masato  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20274178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂野 文菜  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (40961735)
瀬尾 健彦  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00432526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords燃焼 / 微小重力 / 液体燃料 / 液滴群 / 燃え広がり / 冷炎
Outline of Research at the Start
航空エンジンにおいては,始動時や高空失火後の再着火において燃料噴霧の液滴間燃え広がりによる群燃焼状態への移行が必要となる.最近のISSにおける宇宙燃焼実験により,従来は熱炎の発生により定義されていた液滴間燃え広がりにおいて観察が困難な冷炎も発生しており,それが群燃焼発現限界に影響を与えている可能性が示唆された.そこで,冷炎発生を考慮して液滴間燃え広がりの定義を拡張し,微小重力科学による燃え広がり現象の極限把握を行う.そして,その知見を利用してパーコレーション理論も拡張することで,航空エンジン用の複雑系混相燃焼物理のさらなる高度化へと展開を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to extend the definition of the flame spread by focusing on a cool flame, which is important in the phenomenon appearing around the flame-spread limit observed in the space-based experiments conducted by our research group, and by considering the cool flame in the flame spread between droplets, which has been considered only as the hot-flame spread. The results of microgravity experiments show that a cool flame appeared around a droplet existing outside the flame-spread limit, the droplet of which was heated by the flame forming around the interactive droplets. The cool flame was also observed in the flame spread of equally spaced droplet arrays, and there were different modes of cool-flame appearance depending on the droplet spacing, even when the same mode of flame spread occurred when focusing on the hot flame.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,微小重力場での液滴燃焼から,液滴間燃え広がりを通して,ランダム分散液滴群の燃え広がりへつなげ,最終的に噴霧燃焼へと繋げるという意義がある.特に冷炎を考慮した燃え広がり過程の理解は,複雑な反応モデルの簡略化への貢献を通して,冷炎簡略反応モデルを実装した大規模噴霧燃焼の計算コードの産業界への提供へと繋がる社会的意義がある.