Research on wing structures bending and twisting seamlessly and largely in specific directions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tadashige  中部大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40273271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横関 智弘  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50399549)
小木曽 望  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70295715)
田中 宏明  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (90532002)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモーフィング翼 / 複合材料 / コルゲート構造 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
「空飛ぶクルマ」の低燃費、低騒音化を目指して、空力荷重に耐え、かつ、特定方向には容易に大変形する翼構造に関する研究を行う。低速・大迎角での離着陸が実現できるような、連続的に曲げねじりを伴い大変形する翼の基本構造とその設計手法を提案し、その構造に生ずる静的、動的現象を理論的および実験的に明らかにする。このために、当該研究者らがこれまでに独自に提案、実証を行ってきた複合材の強化繊維/アクチュエータの曲線配置技術、波板状のコルゲート構造翼、最適設計技術、その他、連続的に形状を変化させるモーフィング翼構造に関する研究成果を応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on wing structures bending and twisting seamlessly and largely in specific directions are carried out, so that “Advanced Air Mobilities”having wings can take-off and land in a very short distance. First, fundamental structures of the wings are proposed, and their static and dynamic phenomena and behaviors are clarified theoretically and experimentally. A nonlinear topology optimization method is also developed and applied to design of a large deformation wing, and its effectiveness is shown. Finally, a radio-controlled airplane having a proposed wing structure is built, and wind tunnel tests and flight tests are performed. The results demonstrate its flight ability and controllability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定方向に大変形する基本構造として、コルゲート構造、格子構造、セル構造、部分補強複合材構造について、それらの変形挙動を体系的に調査した。また、静的・動的特性を考慮した多目的最適化設計法、および、大変形を扱える非線形最適化設計法を提案し、その効果を実証した。
このような構造や設計法は、複雑なリンク機構を持たず、少ないアクチュエータ数で複雑な変形を可能とする新しい発想の構造であり、「空飛ぶクルマ」の可変翼のみならず、風車やポンプなどの回転機械のブレードやロボットアームなどの可変構造の設計の概念を変えるものとなり得る。