Project/Area Number |
21H01537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Keiichi 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 専任教授 (40202303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸野倉 賢一 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00260034)
津越 敬寿 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20277271)
和田 豊 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20553374)
三島 有二 株式会社神戸工業試験場(生産本部技術開発部), 技術企画室, 研究員 (30501689)
坂野 文菜 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (40961735)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハイブリッドロケット / 熱分解 / 高分子燃料 / 燃焼 / 反応動力学 / 固体燃料 / 急速加熱場 / 急速加熱 / 燃焼機構 / 宇宙推進 / 燃焼工学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,近い将来の宇宙産業の勃興に備え,宇宙推進工学の分野での至上命題の次世代燃料:ハイブリッドロケット(HR)燃料の開発に係る.次世代燃料の開発は,高分子燃料の燃焼速度(燃料後退速度)の低さが原因となり,十分な推進力を得ることが出来ない状況が続いていた.我々の独創的アプローチでは,熱分解・燃焼時の反応機構を分子レベルで解明することで,高分子燃料の分子設計も従来の経験則に代わって論理的に展開する.本研究では,これまでの研究成果を踏まえて,HR燃料の気相中での反応動力学を研究し,次世代燃料としての実用化への道を開く高性能化研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Advanced pyrolysis-mass spectrometer system has been developed in order to realize high surface regression rate hybrid fuel. Thermoplastic fuel pyrolysis at high heating rate and 1MPa was conducted and the product concentration was measured precisely. Ethylene gas is generated at the pyrolysis and causes aromatic compounds and finally soot formation, which is considered one of the reasons of low regression rate of hybrid fuel. V2O5 was found experimetally effective to suppress the ethylene pass, which was made sure at the hybrid rocket testing. The regression rate was enhanced more than 50% than the same fuel without V2O5, which enables the hybrid sounding rocket.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低コスト、低環境負荷、高性能とハイブリッドロケットシステムは高度にバランスのとれた宇宙輸送システムである。しかし固体燃料となる高分子材が燃焼性が低く大推力の発生が難しく大型ロケットへの適用が難しい。本研究では、実際のロケット燃焼場での高分子燃料の熱分解を精確に計測できる装置系を開発し、燃焼反応の詳細を調べた。その結果五酸化バナジウムの添加が有効で、燃焼速度をこれまでの50%以上向上することができた。これにより、小型観測ロケットクラスであればハイブリッドロケットで置き換えることが可能となった。