Influence of the nonlinearities in waves, ship-motions, and ship-structure-responses on the expected maximum load on the ship's life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOUTANI Hidetaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (30636808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 朋希  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 主任研究員 (50586683)
松井 貞興  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 主任研究員 (60734225)
小森山 祐輔  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (90805110)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHOSM / FORM / 非線形波 / 極値推定 / 弾性模型船 / 最大荷重 / 弾性模型 / 非線形 / 最大応答 / スペクトル形状 / 変調不安定
Outline of Research at the Start
波の変調不安定現象や、高波高中の船体運動・構造応答の非線形性が、船の生涯最大波浪荷重の期待値に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを本研究の目的とする。そのために、変調不安定を考慮した非線形な波浪中の船体運動・構造応答計算プログラムの開発、弾性模型船による波浪中水槽試験を実施し、それらの影響を詳細に調べる。また、海象を標準スペクトルで表現することの妥当性を、実船モニタリングデータから検証する。さらに、開発した数値手法をベースに、生涯最大波浪荷重期待値の合理的な推定手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A time-domain nonlinear strip method for simulating ship response to nonlinearly evolving waves, called “NMRIW-II-HOSM”, has been developed. The numerical simulation of the response of a container ship to long-crested irregular waves showed that not only the body nonlinearity but also the wave nonlinearity can affect the extreme value distributions of the sagging moment. Furthermore, a method called HOSM+FORM was developed to estimate such extreme values of the ship response together with their probability of occurrence. The introduction of a surrogate model of the nonlinear ship response enables the extreme value estimation of the ship response to take into account the nonlinearities in both the wave and the ship response. This extreme value estimation method was verified by a tank experiment using aflexible acrylic ship model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波の非線形発達が船体応答に及ぼす影響はまだまだ明らかでない中で、非線形発達する波の中での船体応答を計算することが可能な数値計算コードを国内で初めて開発した(国外でもわずかしか存在しない)。さらに、このような非線形波浪中の船体応答極値を確率的に推定する手法も初めて開発し、船舶・海洋構造物の設計への活用等、海上安全の実現に向けて意義のある成果と考える。