Research on momentum transfer around a rotating cylinder in a flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
RHEEM CHANGKYU  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70272515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords回転円柱 / 流体力 / 運動量伝搬 / 回転比 / 付加質量 / 運動量の伝搬 / 表面祖度 / レイノルズ応力 / 流速勾配
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ドリルパイプのような流れ中において回転する円筒型線状構造物の挙動評価のために、流れ中で回転する円柱周辺の流れ場、並びに円柱から周辺流体への運動量の伝搬について調査する。研究は、円筒構造物の剛体模型及びフレキシブル模型を用いた水槽実験、並びに離散渦法などによる数値解析方法を用いて実施する。剛体模型を用いる実験からは回転による円柱に働く流体力及び周辺の流れ場の変化を計測し、流速の変化やレイノルズ応力などにより回転する円柱から周辺流体への運動量伝搬を評価する。フレキシブル模型を用いる実験からは回転による円筒型線状構造物の振動特性の変化を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of rotating cylindrical linear structures, such as drill pipes, in flowing water has been evaluated. Through water tank experiments using multiple rigid cylinders with different shapes, The details of the normal direction fluid force (lift and drag forces), the tangential direction fluid force (frictional force), and the flow field around the cylinders have been investigated, and clarified the followings.
(1) The influence of the roughness of the cylinder surface on the flow and fluid force around the rotating cylinder, (2) The flow field around the cylinder rotating in the flow and momentum propagation to the surrounding fluid, (3) The characteristics of fluid force acting on a rotating cylinder in a flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、流れ中で回転する円柱に働く流体力、並びに回転する円柱が周りの流体場に与える影響について調査し、その特性を明らかにした。得られた主な成果として、円柱から流体場への運動量の伝搬は有限の範囲に限られ、その範囲は円柱の回転速度及び周りの流速に依存せず一定である。また、回転によって生ずる揚力も有限である。
このような現象は、学術的にこれまで殆ど知られておらず未知に近いものであった。今後このような現象のエネルギーや流体制御分野への応用が期待される。