Numerical model for evaluating the safety of products from the sea towards the realization of a marine environmental risk map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Yoshiki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70470052)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境リスク / 海洋環境 / モデリング / リスク評価 / 難分解性有機汚染物質 / 海洋モデル / 環境リスク評価 / 海洋汚染 / 数値シミュレーション / 確率過程 / 食の安全 / 河川水 / 沿岸域 / 確率微分方程式 / 数値モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
「沿岸海域から取れる水産物を食する行為はどの程度のリスクを伴うか?」この問いへの回答を得るため本研究は「海洋環境リスクマップ」を実現し社会へ提供する。沿岸域での海洋汚染物質による環境リスクの空間分布を数値計算により明らかとする。潮の流れ、魚類身体内での物質動態などの多様な現象を統合的に再現する数値モデルを創る。リスク要因として難分解性有機汚染物質とプラスチック粒子とを考慮する。手順は(1)大小両サイズ現象を繋ぐ確率過程論の定式化、(2)数値計算手法の設計と実装、(3)計算結果の検証およびリスクマッピングである。本研究の遂行は、海洋からの食糧源の品質保障に対し「食の安全」の側面からの貢献となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has constructed models for representing physical, chemical, and biologicals processes occurring in persistent organic pollutants loaded into the ocean, and developed a simulation method that integrated these processes. An ocean simulation model of physical oceanography, which is a module of the integrated model, has been improved in the stability and accuracy of numerical computations. A model for representing some phenomena around an individual fish including intake, accumulation and egestion of the pollutants has been built and validated through comparisons with observation, demonstrating satisfying performance. In addition, considering also planktons other than the fish, a new probabilistic model has been constructed for simulating the movement of the pollutants in a marine ecosystem comprising these organisms. These outcomes enable one to produce probabilistic distributions of dietary intake of the pollutants by human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、空間規模が大きな現象(潮流、物質の海水中の移流拡散など)と小さな現象(魚個体の運動や生理)とを統合させた視点を維持した。確率論を基盤として規模が異なる現象同士を統合する手法は本研究が創造したものである。また。ヒトが水産物として摂取する海洋生物体内に蓄積する汚染物質量をシミュレーションできる様にすれば、海洋環境リスクを定量的かつ合理的に提示することができる様になる。これにより、水産物の許容摂取の基準値に関して、従来よりも科学的根拠を備えた形で決めることを可能とする。