Development of an Innovative Measurement Technology and a High-Accuracy Theoretical Estimation Method for Ship Advancing in Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Hidetsugu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (60223393)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFBG圧力センサー / 非定常圧力 / Added pressure / 抵抗増加 / ランキンパネル法
Outline of Research at the Start
波浪中を航走する船舶の耐航性能に関わる研究において、昨今光センシング技術を用いた新しい圧力場の計測法が着目されて来ている。これは、FBG (Fiber Bragg Gratings)を用いて新規に開発された貼付型圧力センサーを用いて、模型に加工を施すことなく数百点規模の圧力を一挙に計測する方法である。本研究ではこの圧力センサーの更なる計測精度の高度化と計測システム全体の構築を図ると共に、面的に計測された圧力場を用いて、既存の各種理論計算法の推定精度の検証を行うことにより波浪中の船舶の推進性能向上に寄与しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure the pressure acting on the hull surface of a ship navigating in waves as a surface distribution, we have developed an FBG pressure sensor (ver. 7) that is less affected by temperature interference, and established a measurement method and data analysis technology using it. By attaching 379 pressure sensors we developed to one side of the ship model and measuring the pressure distribution at various wavelengths in regular head-waves, the accuracy of the pressure sensors and/or measurement/analysis method was confirmed. On the other hand, we have developed a method to accurately calculate steady disturbance effects in theoretical calculations using the Rankin panel method based on the simple combined method, and confirmed its effectiveness by comparing the pressure distribution measured by the FBG pressure sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船舶を含めた輸送機器の開発や設計において、その表面の圧力分布を知ることは、流体解析を受けて行われる構造解析にも関連して究極的に重要である。これまで波浪中を航走する船舶の圧力の面分布計測は困難であったが、本研究で開発した温度干渉影響の少ないFBG圧力センサーを用いることによりそれが可能となった。これにより、計測された圧力面分布データが実用上の波浪荷重等構造設計に直接的に利用できるようになっただけでなく、学術的には数値シミュレーション等の詳細な検証用データとして活用することができるようになった。