Enhancement of robustness and detection of abnormal operation conditions for marine fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA TATSUMI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50234266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords燃料電池 / ロバスト性 / 耐久性 / ガス拡散層 / 水管理 / 船舶海洋工学 / 安全性 / 異常診断
Outline of Research at the Start
舶用燃料電池の発電性能を向上させるためには,電解質膜を適正な湿潤状態に保ちドライアップを防ぐとともに,電極触媒層で生成した過剰な水分を速やかに排出してフラッディングによる酸素供給の阻害を防ぐことが重要である.そこで船舶特有の幅広い運転条件下でセパレータ流路からガス拡散層を通り電極触媒層に至るまでの酸素・水蒸気・液水の物質輸送を促進させてロバスト性を向上させるためのガス拡散層に関する設計指針を確立する.また交流インピーダンス法により燃料電池の各部過電圧を精度良く解析し,運転中の電池本体および補機の異常を早期に検知し,燃料電池スタック全体の故障を未然に防ぐための異常診断技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs) for marine vessels will be an effective means of reducing greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. The present study investigates a novel double microporous layer (MPL) coated gas diffusion layer (GDL). A thin hydrophilic layer coated on the hydrophobic MPL is effective at conserving the humidity of the membrane electrode assembly (MEA) under low humidity conditions. A hydrophilic MPL in the double MPL enhances the ability of the MPL to discharge water at the catalyst layer, effectively reducing water flooding. The double MPL exhibited a substantially reduced the oxygen transport resistance at the interface between the MPL and the catalyst layer. An appropriate MPL coated GDL is effective at enhancing marine PEFC performance under both low and high humidity conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から一般に適用されている撥水性マイクロポーラス層(MPL)付きガス拡散層の場合,耐ドライアップ性と耐フラッディング性を高めるための設計指針が異なっており,耐ドライアップ性を向上させたMPL付き拡散層は耐フラッディング性が低下することが問題である.本研究で考案した親水・撥水MPLは,親水性の付与により電解質膜の保湿性が向上して耐ドライアップ性が向上する.また親水層が撥水MPLへの液水導入を促進して電極触媒層の排水性を向上させるため耐フラッディングも向上する.従って長時間の高負荷運転が要求される舶用燃料電池の発電性能と信頼性・耐久性を向上させるうえで貢献できるものと考えられる.