Development of Evaluation Method for Power Generation Performance in Waves of Ocean Energy Utilization Devices Using 3D High-Speed Vortex Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Shuichi  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 特任教授 (30404205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 学  松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00332057)
石田 茂資  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 客員研究員 (30360712)
萩原 世也  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80198647)
今井 康貴  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (90284231)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords波力発電 / 浮体式洋上風力発電 / 3次元渦法 / 発電性能 / 境界要素法 / 水槽実験 / 発電性能評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高速多重極法とGPGPU技術を導入して、粘性流体を対象に、大幅に高速化された3次元渦法をベースに、水面の非線形性、浮体表面から発生し、流体中に放出される渦の粘性拡散影響を正確に考慮した高速3次元粘性流体解析法を開発する。この流体解析法を基に、3次元浮体の運動を時間的に追跡できる浮体運動計算法を開発する。
開発した解析手法を、模型を用いた水槽実験結果と比較することにより計算精度を確認した後、波力発電装置、洋上風力発電装置等の海洋エネルギー利用装置の発電性能解析に適用して、装置の最適設計を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the performance of floating wave energy converters and offshore wind turbines, we have applied the 3D vortex method to the analysis of viscous fluids with fluid velocity and vorticity as unknown quantities, and proposed an analytical method that can accurately account for nonlinearities on free surface and diffusion effects of vortices generated from the floating body surface and released into the fluid. Based on previous literature, we selected rigorous boundary conditions for viscous fluids with fluid velocity and vorticity as unknowns, and proposed a method to rigorously account for vorticity generation and absorption at the body surface and free surface locations using “Boundary vorticity flux”. The problem in the 3D calculation was also considered. In order to validate the calculation method, a model of a floating oscillating water-column type wave energy converter with an air turbine was constructed, and significant experimental data were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波浪中の波力発電装置や、減揺装置を設置した浮体式洋上風力発電装置の最適設計を行うために、流体の粘性を考慮して、装置端部から生じる渦の発生と流体内への拡散や、自由表面での渦の発生や吸収を正確に評価できる“3次元渦法に基づく浮体挙動解析手法”を提案した。流体境界位置での“渦度発生流束”を用いて、渦の発生や吸収を考慮する方法を示した。また、計算法の検証のために、波力発電装置模型に関する実験データも取得した。本研究で提案する解析法は、粘性影響の考慮が必要な浮体式海洋構造物の一般的な性能解析法となるものである。